Questions & Answers

Will Studio One support polyphonic aftertouch?

+137 votes
1,357 views
asked Feb 25, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by presonusfan1 (240 points)
edited Feb 26, 2016 by mattcaprio
Are there any plans for Studio One to support polyphonic aftertouch?

11 Answers

–21 votes
answered Feb 26, 2016 by mattcaprio (146,730 points)
 
Best answer
Unfortunately there are no announcements regarding this feature at this time.
+17 votes
answered Feb 16, 2017 by PJacobs87 (820 points)
This is particularly bothersome to me.  This has been a request since 2011 and hasn't been acknowledged.  This software is so close to feeling like my Pro Tools replacement, but there is always some LITTLE thing that keeps me from feeling committed, including not having cascading input ability using modifier keys (option/command + select input on highlighted tracks = ascending input selection), and the lack of dynamic plugin processing, as well as just some workflow quirks like scrolling the mixer with my mouse having an effect on the faders as I scroll and then the lack of UNDO for the faders that I messed up!  These to me are workflow NECESSITIES if this is going to be taken seriously.  I hate that Avid has the monopoly on major studios and is considered the industry standard, particularly because of their lack of customer support and third party hardware support, but I guess this isn't a whole lot better.  The grass is always greener.
+15 votes
answered Feb 23, 2017 by cnedohin (660 points)
edited Feb 23, 2017 by cnedohin
I second this. It is absolutely unacceptable that Presonus wants to play with the big boys and hasn't yet added polyphonic aftertouch to the feature set.

I was recommending it to everyone, but after learning of this issue, I will not be recommending Studio One to anyone until this issue is fixed.
+14 votes
answered Feb 28, 2017 by shanabit (680 points)
This DAW has become a paper weight here due to this.  This FIRST thing I track is an E Kit and if I cant do chokes its pointless!!!!!

Presonus need to address these shortcomings in the midi area
+7 votes
answered Mar 25, 2017 by ryevick (330 points)
This is super lame. I'm now looking into other DAWs. I own S1 3 Professional but if it won't do what I need it to I'm going to HAVE TO start looking into other options for recording. Presonus could address this but obviously does not care about resolving the needs of their customers.
+5 votes
answered Mar 27, 2017 by scotthoward2 (440 points)

Professionally I'm a mixer, but for my own stuff the first thing I do is drums, usually in Ezdrummer2.  If I can't do basic cymbal chokes then Studio One is already off the list.  

I really want to buy the Professional version but this and Cpu efficiency are the biggest reasons I cannot switch at this time.   Fix this and you will have a customer. 

+3 votes
answered Jun 12, 2017 by charlielewis (450 points)
I hope you can implement this in a modern way -- similar to Cubase or Tracktion. For years people have said that Poly AT is a minority sport. But these days its use is increasing, just as the synthesizer market is growing so fast.
+3 votes
answered Oct 5, 2017 by ADM3 (240 points)
I've been using S1 since the early days of version 1. It's extremely disappointing that this hasn't been addressed by now. If garage band can implement it on an iPhone app, why is it not implemented in a full fledged DAW at 10x the price? I don't understand why an issue so fundamental for electronic drum kits keeps getting overlooked.

There are so many edrum kits out there,especially in amateur/enthusiast/hobbyist home studios. I would bet that these studios are the majority market for ALL DAWs.
+3 votes
answered Dec 4, 2017 by stevenessel (370 points)
This is just ridiculous !!!!  EVERY other DAW on the market has this I cant believe I wasted my time and money with this !! How can you believe you are a superior DAW company and you cant even implement the very same things the FREE DAW's do ???
+1 vote
answered Feb 10 by bryancampbell1 (450 points)
This is frustrating...I would like to use cymbal chokes in addictive drums since it is my go to drum plugin but I can't even trigger the sound thru studio one midi. The channel 1 solution proposed below doesn't work with Addictive Drums (not sure if it really works at all). This is one of the most requested features in this forum at 120 votes now and was requested 2 years ago...any plans to do something with it?
–5 votes
answered Jun 6, 2017 by kevincollins1 (440 points)
I was able to get this to work.  Set your DRUM module/machine/keypad to midi channel 1.

and make sure nothing is filtered.

Just tested this in 3.5 and it works fine for me on Roland TD-11

Found this post. go all the way to the bottom, Many thanks to this guy.

https://www.gearslutz.com/board/presonus-studio-one/1140769-presonus-studio-one-3-no-polyphonic-aftertouch.html
...