Questions & Answers

A faster way to remove plugins from a channel (both inserts and sends)

+95 votes
453 views
asked May 21, 2016 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by MarkyGoldstein (5,600 points)
edited May 23, 2016 by MarkyGoldstein

As fast as we can throw plugins on an track or channel, we should also be able to remove it / them. Currently it's one click, scroll down, and then another click. If you have to that 7 times in a row, this becomes tedious.

5 Answers

+5 votes
answered Sep 27, 2017 by matthewverzola (1,210 points)
selected Oct 23, 2017 by jonnylipsham
 
Best answer
This is now SOLVED in the new update. CMD + Drag on a plugin to remove it. Yay! :)
+4 votes
answered May 23, 2016 by Funkybot (16,500 points)
Even clicking on an effect to highlight it in the mixer (which would be new functionality) and clicking the delete key to get rid of it would be an improvement. This would at least save the "scroll down" portion of the step which is the toughest on the wrists when you're doing a lot of these (my wrists hurt daily from being on a mouse so a 33% savings in mouse movements would be very welcome).
+3 votes
answered Sep 30, 2016 by stevekitch (1,090 points)
Something like CTRL + CMD click to delete would be great.
0 votes
answered Jun 7, 2016 by hullblackwell (480 points)
a select all function
0 votes
answered Aug 19, 2016 by Skaperverket (1,910 points)
Just a small tip that might help some of you: You can drag and drop a new plugin onto an existing plugin and thereby replacing it. In some cases this saves a few steps.
...