Questions & Answers

FRSO3: Route audio to VSTi inputs or instrument track inputs / Route audio from one track to another track input

+37 votes
300 views
asked May 24, 2016 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by realizm01 (360 points)
edited May 25, 2016 by Zirrex

Working on a Windows 10 64bit system
8Gb Ram
Intel I7 2.4 GHz processor
S1 v3

Asking for this feature because I just purchased Geist2 from FXpansion, and they have a feature that requires the DAW to support routing audio to VSTi inputs.

I just learned the hard way that Studio One does not support this feature, or the ability to arbitrarily route any track's output to the input of another track. 

Busses cover this, and send/returns, but only to an extent, and not enough to allow access to sampling from within the DAW in Geist2. In Geist1, FXpansion included an awesome "spitter" plugin to sample from withing the DAW. With Geist2, they've done away with the spitter plugin, saying it was obsolete because "most DAWs support routing audio to vsti inputs now."

The FXpansion forum sheds more light on this issue. Here's a link: https://www.fxpansion.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=60&t=7581796&start=15

As you'll see in the link, FXpansion's answer to those of us who don't support VSTi inputs is to "lobby your DAW developers to catch up with their competition." Here's a picture of that part of the conversation.



I find them to be extremely arrogant for this. This is more their fault than yours...not to mention they didn't post to their site that Studio One users would not have access to full functionality of Geist2...not a good move on their part.

But they're right. I thought that this feature would be EASY to do in S!. It just seems like it should be an easy thing to do. But it's not. It's impossible., since S! doesn't support audio routing to Instrument track/ VSTi inputs 

That flexibility is sorely missed by users coming from other DAWs. I think it would be in your best interest to include this feature.

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 26, 2017 by AlexTinsley (445,980 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+4 votes
answered May 27, 2016 by masterJoe (1,230 points)
edited May 27, 2016 by masterJoe

+1   Yes, PULEEEEASE :)

It seems almost rediculous that this is still not possible in Studio One...

I have purchased Geist2, too. Many hosts can do it but Studio One and Logic seem to be the two major contenders out there which cannot do audio routing to audio inputs this way!

So I really, hope that this and VSTis as NoteFX gets done soon!!

Please look at this post and see that everything could be done in one shot:

http://answers.presonus.com/5410/extended-chains-with-flexible-routing-chainer-all-plugins?show=5410#q5410

Hopefully one day soon Studio One supports really ALL features that VST potentially permits... it makes me a bit sad to see that the possibilities of the VST standard are only fully supported by some plugin chainers... And how long has VST been out there..... You know what I mean. Thank you :)

+1 vote
answered Jul 10, 2017 by patrickteff1 (200 points)
Bumping this as this would be a huge game changer not only for geist users, but NI customers as well. Maschine - Kontakt - etc..
+1 vote
answered Jan 10 by kristinnielsen (310 points)
Yes I agree with this request.

this seems to be a common feature in most other DAWs and many plugins VST & AU allow for the sidechain input of audio however this is not possible within Studio One currently, to my knowledge at least
0 votes
answered Jan 11 by gg52 (2,560 points)

Yes this is needed for other AU/VSTs as well. To be able to sample into TX16Wx Software Sampler this has to be supported in the DAW. Presonus please add this functionality as soon as possible. 

...