Questions & Answers

Presence XT natural drum kit (or any other for that matter) have close or pedal hat cut off open hat

+8 votes
asked May 28, 2016 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by matthew.philyaw (230 points)
I'm working on a drum track where as a drummer I would like to be able to have the open hat be interrupted when the pedal or closed hat key is struck like it would with the physical hats. For what ever reason this doesn't seem to be setup in the defaults kits provided for the natural kit (the others don't appear to be setup either).

This seems rather odd to me that it's not setup even garage band does this with it's sequencer along with about most other tools I have used - as it's basically useless otherwise to anyone trying to do anything more complicated than purely open and purely closed hats.

To be clear what it's not doing is that if hit the note for open hats and then the one for the pedal hat the open hats unnaturally rig out to the end of the sample.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 28, 2016 by Jamesrhone1 (163,050 points)
selected Dec 28, 2016 by Jamesrhone1
Best answer

By design, Presence XT is more for keyboard players. Whereas Impact is best for drum sequencing, and it does have the pedal hat cut off.

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Jun 28, 2016 by danielterpstra (360 points)
Please address this PreSonus!!!!  This is crazy to me to have such great sounds and tools but something that has happened way back to my drum machines and basic sequencers in the 1980s doesn't work in this sophisticated piece of software.
0 votes
answered Apr 15, 2017 by (200 points)

I completely agree. I haven't worked on music for a while and have now stopped using Studio One 3 because the drum hi hats don't cancel each other out. The problem applies to both drum kits PreSonus supplied in their soundsets, and soundfont files that have the closed, foot and open hi hats in the same "group", or as Polyphone calls it "exclusive class".