Questions & Answers

Auto-Disable post inserts on the master bus (ie. loudness meters, room correction EQ) when bouncing the song

+15 votes
87 views
asked Jun 1, 2016 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by peterpanajotow (270 points)
edited Jun 2, 2016 by peterpanajotow
This feature would be very handy because often we have more than 1 plugin on post inserts slot for analyzing, metering and room correction eq. You would have to switch it on and off every time you make a correction. Very simple but handy feature!

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 3, 2016 by MarkyGoldstein (5,600 points)
I think it would be even more interesting if you could select exactly which inserts you want to disable, by having insert groups.
0 votes
answered Jun 6, 2016 by marekokrasa (150 points)
You read my mind man ! Every time I bounce I have to manually turn off my ozone insight and sonarworks room correction. This feature would become handy when you forget to turn off the post insert slot.
...