Questions & Answers

Channel Colors on the CS saved in the RM

+8 votes
106 views
asked Aug 10, 2016 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by basmeijer (5,130 points)
Feature request: To have the channel colors, so the color of the Select buttons, saved within the scene and if possible also on the current RM state so they are also restored after a power down of the CS.

Currently when you power down the CS everything goes back to default. If you do a tour with a regular band it is drag to set the colors night after night.

Referring to the current CS18AI firmware: CS 1.0.9203 and the current RM32AI firmware SL 1.0.9244

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 22, 2016 by AlexTinsley (621,210 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Aug 23, 2016 by basmeijer (5,130 points)

To answer most of my own question, I noticed that  the Select button color saving must have been implemented like 2 versions before without notice or my noticing. So from this version and most likely at least the previous CS+RM firmware versions onwards, this feature is implemented.

However, when recalling older scenes, so scenes saved with older firmware versions, the colors are not reset and remain like they where with the previous scene that had color information in it. Perhaps the remaining request would be to make the recall of these scenes to put the Select button colors into default, so green for bank A, blue for bank B, aqua for bank C and pink for bank D, etc.

...