Questions & Answers

Preventing unintended scrolling resulting in fader blockage in UC Surface

+3 votes
97 views
asked Aug 10, 2016 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by basmeijer (5,130 points)
edited Aug 10, 2016 by basmeijer

Feature request: The option in UC Surface to turn off the left-right scrolling by moving on the fader section in normal operating mode (so not in select mode for the DCA Groups nor the Subgroups).

This is needed to prevent the occasional blockage of faders when a slight unintended left-right movement comes together with a intended fader change, obviously up-down.

Scrolling can always and most safely be done with the horizontal scrollbar below the faders.

A <+> and a <-> key left and right of the scrollbar would be an alternative, allowing precise one-fader-at-a-time scrolling.

Referring to the current CS18AI firmware: CS 1.0.9203 and the current RM32AI firmware SL 1.0.9244 and UC Surface for iPad 1.8.0

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 22, 2016 by AlexTinsley (621,210 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered Nov 12, 2016 by GLJones (1,000 points)
How about a switch in settings to enable two-finger scrolling.  One finger will not allow left-right scrolling.  Two-Fingers will.  Default could be same as current version.
+2 votes
answered Nov 13, 2016 by basmeijer (5,130 points)
Great suggustion, GLJones!!!

This could definitely a good solution to prevent the occasional fader-block. Glad to hear I was not the only one that is bothered by this someltimes very criticat operation spoiler.
...