Questions & Answers

RM Mixer / UC Surface Linked Channel without Fader Link or special panning

+2 votes
155 views
asked Aug 17, 2016 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by mwatzal (1,430 points)
Can you make a Generall Setting Parameter for  "Channel Link without Fader Link" for RM Mixer in the UC-Surface App?

Sometimes I have more Stereo Instruments like two or three Keyboard and I want one of them a little bit more at the left side and the other more at the right side in my Stereomix. So I could make these Channels a little bit louder while all the other setting like Eq and Dynamics are linked together.

Or can you make a special panning feature. At the moment the Panning is always in symetric levels.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 21, 2016 by mwatzal (1,430 points)
edited Aug 22, 2016 by mwatzal

Hello,

Change Gain Levels is not a realy good solution.
1.) If you change the Gain Levels on linked Channels you have different Input Levels on the Dynamics - This makes no sense.

2.) With different Gain Levels you have this "Panorama Setting" at the whole System. Any Monitor ( In Ear System ) have this Stereo Image and can not make the own. Thats not pretty good.

Panning is indeed symetric, but it works L-C-R. Yes but it is not the same and sounds very different.

I´m not a Fan of B ehringer Equipment, but the B ehringer X-Air Series is an example for a very nice solution how to work with linked Stereo Channels. There is a linked Channel with a little double Fader and an arrow in the Label-line to expand it to normal Fader size. Then you can set an offset and after tap again at the arrow to switch back to the Stereofader, the Fader members and show this offset in "one" Fader - very nice solution.

0 votes
answered Aug 18, 2016 by wahlerstudios (30,550 points)
Would that make sense? I don't think so. There is an easy way to acchieve what you want: Adjust the gains different! If you want a keyboard to be more left in the picture, simply raise the gain of the left channel.

Panning is indeed symetric, but it works L-C-R. That means that "half way" the sound in the middle is as loud as on the sides. Twist the pan fader a little bit (move it slowly back to the center) to hear, what effect is caused by this. Might also be an idea for placing sounds in a stereo image.
0 votes
answered Aug 22, 2016 by mwatzal (1,430 points)
... I have a new Idea
I think this would be a great solution.

https://login.livetrack-audio.de:443/share.cgi?ssid=0G3mD2A
...