Questions & Answers

Global FX - Send > On / Off Switch - To Enable / Disable VST Effect Activity On Console Mixer Channels

+7 votes
481 views
asked Aug 25, 2016 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by scottmoncrieff (510 points)

Global FX - Send > On / Off Switch - To Enable  / Disable VST Effect  Activity On Console Mixer Channels

As of Studio One 3.3,  the ability to turn off the activity of effects on instruments and audio saving CPU load and A/B checking the sound inserts was implemented, however the ability to do this in regard to the sends in the same way is not possible. In essence, the request to support such a feature would properly address the previously highly requested feature by having the ability to do so.

Doing this will further help in the usability aspects of the program, provide greater headroom for users that use high track counts and promote better management in track development, given the opportunity to do so.  

7 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 26, 2016 by LMike (12,960 points)
I gave it an upvote but if it happens, please make it optional.

Return FX (reverb, delay, etc) are not the only use for sends.
+1 vote
answered Aug 29, 2016 by Funkybot (16,930 points)
Just to clarify, the OP wants the ability to have the Global Effect Bypass also disable the power to the sends. This will help with A/B'ing of mixes.

Current behaviour:

1. Create a mix with lots of effects and sends
2. Click the Global Effect Bypass button

Result: the effects are bypassed, but the power to the sends is still in, so the levels of the vocal being sent to the reverb is louder because you're hearing the raw vocal+ the additional vocal in the send.

What the OP wants:

1. Create a mix with effects and sends
2. Click Global Effect Bypass

Result: all effects and effect send power buttons are set to off. This way it's like you bypassed each effect knob, and removed all sends.

I still think control+ click Global Effect Bypass is the most elegant way to achieve this.
0 votes
answered Aug 25, 2016 by jpettit (10,730 points)
Not real clear on your request.  GLocal turn off all channels incuding FX buses.

You can easily turn disable FX bus and Bus FX by adding them to your selection either in the console or Performance window.

Are you asking for Disable Track to follow down the signal path to each of the tracks  FX buses?
0 votes
answered Aug 25, 2016 by jorgepinto1 (3,000 points)
The ability to do what you are asking is there. Just select the tracks you want to manage the sends for and do what you have to do the sends.
0 votes
answered Aug 25, 2016 by scottmoncrieff (510 points)
edited Aug 25, 2016 by scottmoncrieff
If you have any insert effect on any channel, then it makes the global send channel disabling ability completely redundant which is non-sensical in a practical way. This is one of my slightly than average Studio One tracks which contains around 170 tracks of instrument and audio.



My tracks average anywhere from 80 to 140 normally but it's is still a lot, so the request for an additional button / switch which is  independent from each other, provides greater control for the user without having to go through any other convoluted bussing system there may be. Keeping it simple and accessible is really the aim but if space is an issue, a drop down menu with an option of 4 configurations to select from could be a solution but from an end users usability stand point, an additional button would be best way forward I think. Keeping the above track within the limits of my I7 920 system at 3.6 Ghz  and 16 gigs of ram was real technical challenge, managing sends by tracking down and clicking each one would be a complete nightmare where it could be easily solved with one click of a button.
0 votes
answered Aug 26, 2016 by Funkybot (16,930 points)
My suggestion is this:

1. Click the Global Effect Power Button toggles all effects on/off (current behavior)

2. Ctrl+Click the Global Effect Power Button toggles all effects+sends on/off

This way we don't need a separate button or preference. The modifier would dictate the behavior of the button.
0 votes
answered Aug 28, 2016 by jpettit (10,730 points)
Sorry I still don't  understand the problem.
...