Questions & Answers

Link send pan with channel pan

+206 votes
1,702 views
asked Sep 26, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by massynrt (270 points)
Is there a way to link the send's pan setting with the channel's pan setting.  Can this feature be added?

18 Answers

+47 votes
answered Sep 27, 2016 by mattcaprio (148,370 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+9 votes
answered Nov 8, 2016 by danam2 (4,030 points)
I don't think so, but there should be for sure. It is crucial for some mixing techniques like the NY-compression trick or Brauerize. There are workarounds though (depending on the usecase): Set the pan with the Binaural Pan-plugin as insert or create an intermediate bus as output destination to create the send there. Although both is ugly...
+6 votes
answered Jan 1, 2018 by jannowak1 (360 points)
I'm really surprised this feature is not available.
+3 votes
answered Mar 19, 2018 by stuartmaxwell (3,460 points)
Please do this !
+3 votes
answered May 21, 2019 by kdfudrzx (600 points)

really need this feature.

linking send and ch pan is very very important on mixing.

please implement it. (or, I want to code it myself!!!)

+2 votes
answered Aug 1, 2019 by bmwpgh (180 points)
Please do this! The site won't let me vote!
+1 vote
answered May 30, 2020 by petergreeny (270 points)
An absolutely essential feature to add.  Here's hoping!
+2 votes
answered Jul 20, 2020 by onejaelee (280 points)
Please give us link-pan feature~! ^.^
+2 votes
answered Aug 20, 2020 by franoismeilleur (1,100 points)
Having both option of linking or not channels/sends pan would be the best.
+2 votes
answered Nov 8, 2020 by ahmedsaleh3 (260 points)
Please do this option we need it
+4 votes
answered Nov 8, 2020 by mustafaqassim (1,050 points)
This feature would save us time. PreSonus it has been 4 years since this post and still no action from your side!

With an option to enable/disable the function in the setting page, this way everyone will be happy.
+1 vote
answered Sep 6, 2021 by davecebrowski1 (710 points)
Sept 2021
Having this options to link send pan on a per channel basis would be ideal. I use this in Pro Tools daily when mixing.
0 votes
answered Feb 22 by tombuur (400 points)
Only today I realized that in S1 when panning the channels the sends don't follow like they do in another DAW I used until I switched to S1 a couple of years ago. So I have panned instruments and got my send reverbs in the middle. Oh dear. I discovered this when testing some reverb plugins for true stereo. I do think it should be possible to link channel and send pans. In fact, if this feature is added, it should also be possible to do a reverse pan link. That woudl be useful when you want to widen an instrument by sending the reverb to the opposite side.
0 votes
answered Apr 12 by kdfudrzx (600 points)
Hi, I posted 3 years ago but not been adressed this function. It’s a shame.

This function is used for example sending to reverb, send's pan should be same pan as channel pan.
If we should control send's pan manually, it may forget follow when channel pan changes.
So we want this function for preventing this mistake.

Please adress this function (or Please hire me for implemente this function!!!!!!!!!!)
0 votes
answered Apr 28 by eesacrumb (350 points)
Very annoyed that this is not featured in studio one. So here I am at 4 AM because I have to program automation for send pans on like 16 tracks. This mix was supposed to be done.... gahhhh

Reaper is a great example of how to do sends, and just how to handle routing in general. It's been really hard resisting the urge to go back to Reaper, but I am trying to stick it out because i think you guys make great hardware that works perfectly with studio one (e.g. the faderport).

In Reaper, pan sends follow channel sends as long as the send is post-fader. If it's pre-fader, the send pan is not going to automatically link up. You can still automate the pan send on a pre-fader send. This gives you 100% control of what happens to pan sends, but it automatically defaults to the configuration that is used in like 99% of scenarios where sends are being used.

Reaper also has a 3rd type of send, pre-fx sends. Which should totally be an option if you just want to send a raw track without any processing . Although there are ways to work around this in studio one, they always involve creating more channels. Just keep it simple, please. Reaper has one type of track. this one type works for audio, midi, busses, aux channels, fx sends, etc... literally one type of track works for anything you need to do in a daw. Why make things more complicated than this?! But i digress...

please link channel pans and send pans for post-fader sends! this is pretty much standard anytime you have a bunch of channels sent to the same fx channel. why would anyone spend the time to pan their channels to clean up a reverb send if the reverb will just all come out the center anyways? it's crazy.
0 votes
answered May 16 by ahmedsaleh3 (260 points)

It`s very annoying that this post have been here years ago and still we did not get any action from you and no any news about that feature pls listen to us 

0 votes
answered Jun 28 by alpatemrah (400 points)
So its been 5 years but still no progress on this :(
...