Questions & Answers

Stageboxplan / Sheet to print from the UC-Surface App

+15 votes
134 views
asked Sep 30, 2016 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by mwatzal (2,000 points)
I think it would be a nice feature if I can print a Stageboxplan / Sheet from the UC-Surface App for the Musicians on Stage.

Like a Channel-List ...for exapmple a PDF Document:

Ch_01 Kick
Ch_02 Snare
Ch_03 Hihat
.....

Aux_01 Monitor Vocal
Aux_02 Monitor Bass
....

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 17 by donntarris1 (2,910 points)
selected Apr 17 by mwatzal
 
Best answer
What a great idea!! Someone had also offered up the idea of having the ability to create scenes without having a mixer or rack mixer connected, which would allow us to build channel assignments and preconfigure eqs, compressor and gate settings before a gig. This would be especially great for festivals where acts supply a stage plot and their own desire for effects and such - save a lot of set up time!!

Allow the dummy setup to save the created scene to the local set, which could then be loaded onto the mixer at gig time.
+4 votes
answered Sep 30, 2016 by AlexTinsley (764,210 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

...