Questions & Answers

A possibility to route audio into plug-ins that accept audio inputs and can be used as a effect unit...

+232 votes
1,532 views
asked Sep 30, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by LBH (4,320 points)
Studio One feature request.
A possibility to route audio into plug-ins that accept audio inputs and can be used as a effect unit...

At the present you need a speciel FX plug-in to do this. But some plug-ins that accept audio input is'nt made as FX plug-in.
Also they don't accept the current sidechain in Studio One. They don't appear in the sidechain menu. I guess it's because they are not effect plug-ins even if they can be used so iwhen audio is routed to them..
And the in and out connections in the present in Studio One is only for MIDI.
Plug-in in and out connections for audio is needed in Studio One.

For instance Arturias Modular, Mini and ARP2600 V accept audio input, but are not availble as FX plug-ins So the audio input feature in those plug-ins can not be used in Studio One as it is.

24 Answers

+37 votes
answered Sep 30, 2016 by mattcaprio (148,370 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+25 votes
answered Oct 1, 2016 by LBH (4,320 points)
Perhaps i should add, thet a feature like this will also make it more logical and easy to set up and use Vocoders and any other plug-in that accept audio input for different functions.
+11 votes
answered Oct 1, 2016 by LBH (4,320 points)
It should also be possible to route the audio to selected inputs, also when there are multiple audio inputs in plugin.
Like this:
http://answers.presonus.com/8205/route-inputs-instrument-inputs-route-track-another-track-input?show=8205#q8205
And in this nice way:
http://answers.presonus.com/5410/extended-chains-with-flexible-routing-chainer-all-plugins?show=5410#q5410

Just found those requests.
+14 votes
answered Jan 10, 2018 by kristinnielsen (550 points)
yes I agree with this request.

this would enable the use of the Elektron Analog Rytm Sidechain Inputs which would vastly increase the Overbridge VST/ AU applications within Studio One.
+12 votes
answered Jul 20, 2019 by jasonlillebo (1,980 points)
This is really One Feature from other daws, mainly ableton, that are important for elektron users. I see many users not switching alone because of this feature.

I would so love it implemented.
+11 votes
answered Nov 2, 2019 by marcomcgowan (880 points)
I'm thinking about switching daw's because of this, it's holding back so many of my plugins and preventing me from working the way I want to work. Please,  Presonus.
+12 votes
answered Apr 14, 2020 by Annibale Hexe (4,360 points)
This is a very useful feature ! I have the Arturia synths and i'm having the same need.
+14 votes
answered Dec 15, 2020 by vahevahe (1,410 points)
Please add this feature. I just purchased the Arturia Vocoder V and I cannot use it in S1 because of you can not assign an audio input into a plugin.
+11 votes
answered Dec 27, 2020 by marcoeckert (490 points)
Yes, Presonus - please!! I also bought the new Arturia Vocoder V and it is so sad that you can‘t use the Live-Input (Mic). All other DAW‘s can do this (Sidechaining Audio In into an Instrument). Please make this also possible for us Studio One-Lovers. Or perhaps is there a workaround to do that? But i dont think so - i tried some different routing, but all dont work. With the Maschine-Software it also work! But the Mic-In is only working in the Maschine-Standalone-App, not when loaded as a Plugin...@Gregor, do you know a trick?
+10 votes
answered Dec 29, 2020 by lusanaali (350 points)
This request was originally made in 2016, any updates?
+14 votes
answered Jan 12, 2021 by nicolasalba (1,480 points)
I moved to Studio One from Reaper and the experience has been pretty good, but now and then I run into a piece of basic functionality that for whatever reason Presonus refuses to add, and this is definitely a big one. Nearly every DAW does this but you. Here's hoping that Arturia's new release makes them reconsider, though I am guessing that they will just pin it on Arturia for not making it an effect instead of an instrument. Like me, there can't be too many people happy about the fact that their awesome new expensive piece of software is nearly useless in their preferred DAW because of an arbitrary design decision by Presonus.
+7 votes
answered Feb 17, 2021 by valentinosciacca1 (7,870 points)
Yeah! this is needed in S1! PreSonus team make this happen please :D
+11 votes
answered Feb 17, 2021 by carstenmoss (420 points)
Shocked to find out this feature is not implemented yet. Was looking forward to using Arturia Vocoder. Very disappointing indeed!!
+12 votes
answered Feb 21, 2021 by PicSticDo (350 points)
I don't believe it. Some of the coolest VST instruments out there cannot be fully used with Studio One, but virtually any other DAW out there?! And this request has been open more than 4 years!?!? WTF ...

This is in crass contrast to all the marketing of Studio One "everything is tweakable, conectable etc. in our DAW". This comes close to a deal breaker. I am thinking of switching ... :(
+5 votes
answered Nov 11, 2021 by CPhoenix (740 points)
Please for the love of God add this. Arturia has the best Vocoder on the market and guess who can't use it properly? Us :( :(  We're the only ones that can't, to my knowledge :(

We also can't use Maschine VST Instrument to it's full potential (you can't sample live audio!)

I'm surprised this was requested back in 2016 and it still hasn't been addressed.
+3 votes
answered Nov 17, 2021 by peterbuick1 (220 points)
This was back in 2016.
Has it been added now?
How?
+3 votes
answered Jan 29 by ramiroezequielkowalski (750 points)

2022...Still waiting for this feature sad

+2 votes
answered Mar 17 by vahevahe (1,410 points)
03/22 and still waiting for this feature.
+4 votes
answered Mar 22 by JaEMob (400 points)
Huge S1 fan. Cannot say enough how much I love your DAW.

But was very disappointed to learn that this routing was not possible.

Now I have no choice but to use another DAW for my current project. Would have much preferred to stay in S1.

I hope this feature gets added soon, so I can use it in future S1 projects.
+2 votes
answered Mar 25 by vahevahe (1,410 points)
Come on Presonus!!! Even Protools has this feature. This request posted in 2016!!!!
0 votes
answered Apr 16 by penguin42 (1,290 points)

For everyone waiting for this basic functionality, you can work around it using DDMF Metaplugin (unfortunately not free) 

https://ddmf.eu/metaplugin-chainer-vst-au-rtas-aax-wrapper/

Insert metaplugin as an effect (not an instrument) on the track with the audio you want to send the VSTi. Then route up the instrument in metaplugin like so:

Luckily, S1 allows you to route MIDI to an effect, so create a separate Instrument track with its output sent to Metaplugin, and voila, audio + MIDI are going to your VSTi as intended. Not a great workflow but it works.

0 votes
answered Jun 2 by johnpainter2 (360 points)

Over 200 upvotes?

0 votes
answered Jun 6 by dvhbakce (300 points)
Still no native solution for this. Makes me regret not taking the Cubase crossgrade option when I chose which DAW to return to music production in.
0 votes
answered Jun 12 by rogerbeckett (270 points)
Is there a software architecture limitation as to why this function hasn’t been addressed or implemented since the initial request in 2016?

Thank you for your help and support, Presonus.
...