Questions & Answers

MPE (Multidimensional Polyphonic Expression) Support for Controllers Like Roli Seaboard RISE, Linnstrument, etc.

+204 votes
1,897 views
asked Oct 9, 2016 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by Funkybot (20,640 points)
There's a new generation of hardware controllers like the Roli Seaboard RISE or Grand, and the Linnstrument that use a new protocol called Multidimensional Polyphonic Expression (MPE). I'd like to see MPE support built into Studio One. Partners involved in designing the spec include Apple, Moog, Roger Linn, ROLI, Madrona Labs, etc.

In the current world, to use a Rise with an MPE compatible instrument in Studio One, I need to create 16 separate instrument tracks, each set to receive on a difference channel. Notes and note data can be transmitted on any of channels 2-16, with channel 1 acting as a master channel. This makes MIDI editing a nightmare.

As an alternative, if S1 had MPE support built in, a single MIDI track could be used to record/transmit data across all 16 MIDI channels, which would be much cleaner.

Here's some additional information:

http://expressiveness.org/2015/04/24/midi-specifications-for-multidimensional-polyphonic-expression-mpe

https://support.roli.com/article/what-is-mpe/

https://support.roli.com/article/using-the-seaboard-with-studio-one/

As you can see from the "Using the Seaboard with Studio One" link, the workaround is cumbersome compared to native MPE support which would put all that data on a single track.

11 Answers

+42 votes
answered Oct 10, 2016 by mattcaprio (147,230 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+6 votes
answered Nov 4, 2017 by davidransdell (270 points)
Is anyone else also having trouble getting the multidimensional sounds to record through studio one?  When I play on my rise it sounds great but when I try to record into studio one the sound is very one dimensional...

Thanks!
+6 votes
answered Nov 18, 2017 by zerocrossing (280 points)
I’m currently abandoning Live for this exact reason. I love the Studio One workflow, but no can do without MPE.
+11 votes
answered Feb 2, 2018 by Funkybot (20,640 points)
I'm sure the S1 Developers are aware, but MPE has been officially adopted as part of the MIDI spec. Now would be the time to start making tweaks to Studio One to help allow for it:

https://www.midi.org/articles/midi-polyphonic-expression-mpe
+8 votes
answered Mar 2, 2018 by dominicjalsevac (330 points)
Also stoked for MPE support. My linnstrument isn't a fan of studio one right now. Now that its been officially adopted please implement!
+1 vote
answered Apr 18, 2018 by joenoto (450 points)

If MPE is important to you, it doesn't appear that Presonus has a solution or that they're able to talk about their position on MPE.   I have heard that Bitwig does support MPE if you need something today and want to investigate. Below is Presonus tech support's response to my question about MPE and a possible workaround.  Hope this is helpful to you.

"Tech support isn't authorized to discuss what may or may not be added to the Studio One application in the future., we aren't aware of any workaround for MPE capability."

+2 votes
answered Apr 21, 2018 by TillSweep (190 points)
This is a two partproblem.  One problem is that much of the load for this stuff would make sense as a VST or VSTI, but even Kontact has much that's lacking in terms of playability (or the fact that maschine is capped at 256 bars, which is senseless for my writing style).  the optimal route for MPE is being able to work within the VSTI rather than as routing it out to individual midi tracks within the daw.  Otherwise things will get super messy.  I spoke with Roli's people and they argue that they are a small company and that they need help from companies like presonus.

Either way, MPE is quite possibly a major jump in music production.
+9 votes
answered Jun 22, 2018 by donlangley1 (430 points)
We just purchased a Roli Seaboard and did not realize that MPE was not supported by Studio One. We do not wish to move to another platform such as Reaper or Tracktion just to edit Midi tracks and then go through the effort of exporting back into Studio One. We realize that there is a work around which causes additional editing of each track in Studio One however this could be easily rectified as per other suggested solutions related to this issue. We are amazed that major DAWS such as Studio One have avoided addressing this issue when DAWs such as Garage Band have this technology already addressed. Please update and give us MPE and it will pay off.

Thank you,

NewDiscoveries Inc.
+3 votes
answered Aug 8, 2018 by josephbae (1,020 points)
MPE would be a good addition. Hopefully it gets implemented. the expression that ROLI keyboards can make is pretty nice.
+1 vote
answered Feb 20 by willemgobel (610 points)
All the major daws support MPE except Studio One, Live and Fruity Loops, why?

There are about six hardware controllers for MPE and 37 software synths that have MPE built into it, among them are Reaktor, Synthmaster, UVI Falcon, Omnisphere 2, Alchemy, Halion, U-HE and many more.

It will be only a matter of time that all the bigger names in the industry will have a hardware kontroller with MPE simply because the competition is doing it also and they will not stay behind.

I'm now on version 4 but if Studio One doesn't support this in the near future it will be the reason I'm not upgrading anymore and start with another daw.
0 votes
answered Apr 25 by scrade (320 points)
Just bought a Roli--I love Studio One, but I use Reaper for Roli--seamless MPE.  MPE is here to stay, and it's a major development, so I think any top notch daw must address the MPE issue.
...