Questions & Answers

Arpeggiator: octave&note order change per step

+12 votes
202 views
asked Oct 25, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by Michael1985 (8,120 points)
I really miss an octave&note order change per step to create more complex patterns.

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 9, 2016 by Michael1985 (8,120 points)
selected Dec 13, 2018 by Michael1985
 
Best answer
it is an important function and 42 views and just 4 positive votes is a pity...

to the people who dont want this function: WHY not??

two really importnat functions for a better arpeggiator!
0 votes
answered Oct 25, 2016 by LBH (3,670 points)
Don't you have that and more in the Repeater if the Repeater could play more than one round? Alternatively a stepsequencer etc...
And what if the Repeater had hold too like the Arpeggioator has?

If you think so, then please comment with your ideas and vote here:
http://answers.presonus.com/10837/hold-repeat-function-repeater-notefx-keep-repeating-sequence

To me the combinations of the noteFX can introduce many possibilities. But something is missing.
0 votes
answered Oct 26, 2016 by LBH (3,670 points)
Forgot to vote the last time. Do now. If the arpeggiator get functions so it can act like a stepsequencer, too, then it only need the gate behavior the repeater have..
0 votes
answered Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck (354,750 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

...