Questions & Answers

Windows cannot verify the digital signature for the drivers required for this device

–1 vote
853 views
asked Nov 8, 2016 in Studio 192 USB 3.0 Interfaces by markstrickland (140 points)
Dell computer 8910

Windows 10 home 64 bit

it 6700

32GB ram

I get no sound but the interface is blue like its connected

it worked fine on my old dell i7 266ghz processor

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 10, 2016 by ghasenbeck (354,590 points)
 
Best answer
As of late January, Microsoft Edge on Windows 10 (formerly known as Internet Explorer), and Internet Explorer on Windows 8.1 seem to have an issue with some of our Windows software downloads, we have logged an issue with Microsoft and are looking into the matter.

To resolve this you can change settings in your browser:
See the second post / response from Microsoft in this Answerbase article: http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_10-networking/the-signature-of-this-program-is-corrupted-or/6e1d5659-6bb4-4e1f-941e-27093192d80b?auth=1

As an alternate option you can use a program like FireFox to download the software. https://www.mozilla.org/
+1 vote
answered Sep 17, 2018 by cory baker (750 points)
Funny. i dont use Edge for anything. Microsoft says it's faster but i think its garbage. All i use is firefox. Ever since the firmware update i did a few days ago all i get is a red circle. The drivers have a yellow sign on them and say Error code 10
...