Questions & Answers

[Completed in v.4.1] Splice Support for Studio One

+76 votes
2,601 views
asked Nov 29, 2016 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by maximeragaller (210 points)

I love the concept of splice.com. It's a tool that allows multiple users to work on a project over the internet. Currently it only supports Ableton, FL Studio and Logic. I'd love to have S1 support so I could work with friends without leaving my house cheeky

Maybe more people are interested in this, would be cool if we could get this in the future.

13 Answers

+17 votes
answered Dec 1, 2016 by Skip Jones (161,680 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+9 votes
answered May 21, 2017 by christophermossman (350 points)
I second this request!
+5 votes
answered Jun 17, 2017 by williamswarner1 (1,350 points)
not only do I request it I kinda really need it as I have splice and right now I have to menu dive to get my samples :( they dont drag and drop from the splice interface, plus I want to order serum and i want to know it will work with my splice account and studio one 3 plus any other vst I but from there I want to rest assured its going to work in my studio, plus the added bonus of collaboration with other musicians all over the world is nice, but right now i can't share a thing as studio one isnt compatible, they said they would look into it at splice, I hope presonis will welcome it, I really hope they will as I can use in all my other daws but studio one is my primary daw audacity even lets me drag and drop from their interface
+1 vote
answered Jun 26, 2017 by williamswarner1 (1,350 points)
You want it here it is, if you run studio one in admin mode run splice also in admin mode if not then dont, go into your audio setup in studio one on your main screen, goto control panel you will see a check-marked box saying exclusive mode un-check this inside studio one only leave the windows exclusive mode alone, adjust your screen so splice and studio one both show make new song and bammo it'll work but dont try to play both audio signals at the same time and you may have to adjust your mic settings but I have now got splice working in studio one 3 artist with a simple audio-setup even motherboard driven by realtek your audio routing may differ but it does work if you un-check that box in the sound setup in studio one in the control panel section. :) have fun splicing away
0 votes
answered Oct 1, 2017 by williamswarner1 (1,350 points)
new issue regarding splice and studio one artist version....Since the new update in studio one SPLICE doesnt work if you use the ASIO drivers as studio one will stop rendering sound as soon as you drop a riff into the carriage if using the standard ASIOv2 drivers as recommended to run studio one, I had to revery to my HD realtek device and drivers to get studio one and splice to work also make sure audio is set to 44.1 khz cd 16 bit quality not studio 44.1 khz 24 bit and splice should again work, but you lose at least 2% cpu power due to not being able to use the better asio driver, this is a new behavior also make sure that you have release back-round audio check-marked in the DAW and make sure exclusive mode is not on inside windows before you had to have it on and the release audio checkmarked to make splice work, also run both programs in admin mode or you may get unwanted sound errors also or no sound at all from one or the other program, but this does need resolved as i can only use SERUM if i have splice open as I have the rent to own plan and the license only works if splice is open and id like to recover that 2% cpu difference by using the preferred ASIO driver
0 votes
answered Nov 2, 2017 by williamswarner1 (1,350 points)
update if you have windows creators edition build 16299.15 or even 1 update prior splice does not releaseback to the asio2 drivers no matter what settings you try and the daw will not issue sound back until you use windows or on board drivers for sound, splice and all other system sounds will still work this behavior is only observable when you drop a sample into the carriage from the plug, if you menu dive and use splice ONLY internally this doesnt appear to happen but as any splice user knows the plug is easier to find stuff in than the explorer inside studio one, dont get me wrong the menu explorer in studio one and preview are awesome but splice has deep menus and is a pin to navigate through the folders especially when you have a massive library as i do, this i a NEW issue and if presonis would work with splice like ableton and other daws have we might actually see this get fixed but otherwise you have to use native sound drivers no asio (soundcards may be immune i use on board audio and vsti all in the box)so I am not sure if these devices are affected as they have asio onboard usually.. I have the asio2 4 all driver installed for use with most of my major daws and it works great UNTIL you drop a riff from splice into the carriage then it all of a sudden will no release the sound and the daw becomes silent but all other sound works until splice is completely closed very very sad face right now as I HAD splice working great the only features i couldnt use were the syncing projects and dling projects right to daw like in ableton, now unless i use windows audio and lose about half my efficiency i cannot use the splice plug to help construct my pieces
+1 vote
answered Nov 16, 2017 by williamswarner1 (1,350 points)
Newest UPDATE: ASIO2 will now NOT work if you use splice even before you drop a riff but dont worry if you have a sound card its probably already using it. (for those of you working in the box as i am NO ASIO4ALL and splice)

The newest version of windows 10 that has come out for the creators update windows build 10.0.16299.15 that came out novermber 15th 2017 in the insiders program is exciting as it makes splice and windows work like a powerhouse together the only function THAT DOESNT work is syncing your projects to splice or collaborating on the site like the other daws do as there is a studio function i think it is on their site that i think studio one cant use but thats really all you can get the stems from their site for all the remixes they provide a set studio one can use usually so thats not an issue, syncing your splice before you start your daw will take some time if your a prolific collector as i am i already have 13 gigs of sound files, mine takes about 20 minutes the daw wont really crash if you dont wait it just will not run at peak efficiency When using serum which is cpu intensive the highest hit ive gotten since last night is 24% and that was with 2 other hard hitting synths being played simultaneously, and if that wasnt enough i jammed jut as many riffs down its throat until i was actually tired and studio one barely broke a sweat and laughed.

SO do use onboard sound and not asio unless you have a audio card or interface of some type as that will be driving your sound and you probably wont have an issue, when you get if you have windows 10 update KB4048955 life in the studio will be sweet no matter what driver you use asio becomes almost not needed at all as I am working with 0ms latencies where they were once 20ms you heard right 0ms latency on the monitor and thats while driving splice tons of riffs and as I said multiple instruments at once
+2 votes
answered Nov 27, 2017 by lukemccready (1,620 points)
Why Splice is awesome:

1) It's a free backup for life of all of your sessions. Awesome.

2) It allows for seemless collaboration with others that you give permission to. When you work on a shared song, your work is automatically synced to their computer.

3) It keeps track of versions, so you can follow what changes were made and who last worked on what. And it allows you to go back to earlier versions if you don't like the latest changes.

I'm forming a duo with a friend. He uses Ableton, which is a kiddie DAW in my opinion, and it discourages the use of third party plugins. I've sold him on the merits of Studio One, but he's not willing to jump because we don't have an easy way to collaborate over distance without Splice as an option, and Ableton can use Splice. I'm torn on what to do. I really hope Studio One can partner with Splice soon, because it's a major feature in choosing a DAW for many producers.

Please tell your friends to vote up the Splice feature request!
0 votes
answered Sep 21, 2018 by arndkaiser (1,350 points)
I agree, this is a great concept. However, it's up to Splice which formats to support since it's in their code. Maybe this will happen in the future.
0 votes
answered Oct 30, 2018 by santiagobohmer (140 points)
This would be an awesome feature!
0 votes
answered Oct 30, 2018 by reubenraman1 (140 points)
Hi all, Reuben here from Splice. We just announced that we now support Studio One on Splice! You can learn more about it here: https://splice.com/blog/presonus-studio-one-splice/
0 votes
answered Jan 2 by vincentleflanchec (290 points)
I gave it a try with Studio One Professional to share work with collaborators.

I have problems with sync. Several audio files are "forgotten" in the process of upload/download. It makes it pretty unusable... I hope these problems can be solved in the future.
0 votes
answered Jan 4 by milkovanaalst (2,550 points)
I like the concept. Now Splice supporting Studio One I've been testing with it. It doesn't work flawless yet. Got some problems with collaboration, but I'm sure Splice and Presonus will fix it.
...