Questions & Answers

Multiple visible rulers [Completed 5.1]

+78 votes
1,064 views
asked Dec 2, 2016 in Completed Feature Requests by nikolaospitloglou (830 points)
Option to add at least a 2nd ruler to the main window in order to view by once time in h/m/s and bars.

5 Answers

+13 votes
answered Dec 5, 2016 by Michael1985 (8,900 points)
yes! vote up!
+6 votes
answered Mar 13, 2017 by -tunes- (1,680 points)
Pro Tools allows you to turn on any timebase in the ruler so you know 1.) Which measure/beat you are on, 2.) What hh/mm/ss:ff (timecode) you are on 3.) What Minute/Second (simple time). This is essential for any professional work. Commercials, Film, TV. Not having it is a severe limitation.
commented Apr 8, 2019 by matthewgorman (51,870 points)
Not only that. For a simple task like sending a rough mix to the band, the time references that the band has for edits does not match the single timeline. Would be nice to designate the start flag as zero for instances like that.
+7 votes
answered May 30, 2017 by bronsoncox (1,160 points)
Another big one for me. This is a common (useful) feature of a lot of modern DAWs.
+1 vote
answered Jan 22, 2018 by andreasfranzmann (2,310 points)
+1 I would love to see that, too.

And to be honest: I never know how long my composition is exactly until export. Is this info missing in the transport bar or am I just not finding it? (The display on the left shows the same as the upper display on the right.) Making these two independend (dropdown menue?!) would make my life a lot easier.

A big thank you to the Presonus team for taking care of your customers!
+2 votes
answered Sep 25, 2018 by ienbreaker (220 points)
I know this is an old request but i voted up anyway. Looked for the option to do this upon installing and it seems it's nowhere to be found :(
...