Questions & Answers

No Overlap Edit Mode for copy/paste/duplicate/cut/delete

+106 votes
1,674 views
asked Dec 2, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by sambosun (6,370 points)
edited Aug 22, 2017 by sambosun

FR Studio One - No Overlap

One feature out of many for the picture and sound editors using pro tools everyday is the "no overlap" edit behavior. Which allows to copy/paste/duplicate/cut time on a track range level rather than all tracks only. 
I know there are workarounds but something that is part of the standard as an option would be nice.
Not only that, in this little example you can see how no overlap works in combination with a Range (Edit) Selection.

Pro tools range edit no overlap

In this use case for the user it is important that the Range (Edit) Selection stays intact when repeating these duplicate steps. But it should apply for copy/paste/duplicate/cut/delete

In Pro Tools a Range (Edit) Selection including gaps behaves similar to an Event (Clip).

Say you want to copy/paste/duplicate a range. The action should keep the range intact and place all events in that range including gaps and delete everything underneath. 

If you do a lot of small edits the arrange area can get really crowded as studio one still has no native option to automatically delete overlaps when events overlap each other. I suggest to add these 2 options to the Edit preferences: (and as toggle key commands)

Mockup edit behavior preferences

Mockup editing preferences

For easy access during editing and to check if these options are enabled/disabled it makes sense to put these options into the Arrange Views wrench menu as well. (And/or place icons directly below the smart tool selector?)

Mockup editing preferences wrench menu

Mockup editing preferences wrench menu

A fun fact: nearly all operations in studio one remove the range selection during editing only "Delete time" keeps the range selection intact. 

I would like to have the ability to choose when or if the range selection disappears after an edit. 

If enabled it should work for drag and drop as well as copy/paste/duplicate/cut/delete keyboard shortcuts!

19 Answers

+25 votes
answered Dec 2, 2016 by mafrophelan (350 points)
I support this 100%. S1 needs this to truly replace Pro Tools and other DAWs.
+21 votes
answered Dec 8, 2016 by Gammon2004 (650 points)
This specific missing feature is the reason I cannot convince several people I work with to fully switch over to S1 from Pro Tools.  It would be amazing to have this implemented.
+19 votes
answered Jan 4, 2017 by rickycooke (4,680 points)
Please implement this. I've been talking about this same issue for a while now. It's very annoying having to trim events before pasting on top of them, especially when coming from another DAW. This is one of the things that definitely prevents me from leaving Pro Tools.
+23 votes
answered Jan 14, 2017 by billygillies1 (350 points)
This needs to happen its the one thing that stops me from using studio one fully
+20 votes
answered Mar 22, 2017 by alejandrolandetta (820 points)
This really need to be done!! I was a 10 year PT user and recently switched to S1. I really think it surpasses PT in many things but editing, this can really be handy.
+15 votes
answered Jul 11, 2017 by thegodcomplex (780 points)
Yes please! I'm ready to be free from ProTools!
+12 votes
answered Jul 28, 2017 by matthewverzola (1,610 points)
Gads this would be helpful. Ableton and Protools operate this way, as do video editing programs! It's a much faster workflow this way. Please enable this option!!
+10 votes
answered Nov 7, 2017 by maximilliankeene (780 points)
Yes!  Also, please make it so selecting an area to duplicate maintains the location of the event in the selected area.  For example, if I have a sample on the "and" of beat 2 and select the whole measure to duplicate I would like the sample to be on the "and" of beat 2 (the same location within the measure) when duplicated.  As it is now, the sample goes to the start of the next measure.  Basically, the selector tool should work the same as it does in Logic and Cubase.  It's such a disability and makes no sense to me.  Definitely one of my biggest problems with Studio-One.
+5 votes
answered Aug 18, 2018 by nicolastalvikoski (480 points)
An option to allow audio and midi events to no overlap will be great for editing. Actually I'm using the trim behind macro each time I don't want 2 audio/ midi events to overlap but I find that annoying compared to others DAW.

Also when you trim behind a midi event, it would be nice to still have access to the original midi file if you want to shorten or extend the midi event.

Thanks,
+6 votes
answered Sep 19, 2018 by edwardjohnston (1,350 points)
So will this idea be implemented in the next update? I was so hoping for it in 4.1...
+5 votes
answered Nov 8, 2018 by ivoetti (850 points)
It is so annoying that studio one still doesn't have no overlap mode. This is the only reason I still keep Pro Tools in my computer - to edit large audio projects.
+6 votes
answered Feb 15 by yvessg (2,540 points)
It drives me nuts to have to trim the overlapped audio all the time...The PT macro works only with Ctrl+v, not when you drag regions. This option would save me so much time !
+6 votes
answered Mar 7 by sambosun (6,370 points)

Ripple editing is not the answer!

If ripple editing is enabled it will move all parts later in time. What I’m talking about in my FR is the ability for the range selection to interpret empty space as event or time. 

+5 votes
answered Apr 21 by Outloaf (670 points)
I find it concerning that this isn't near the top of the list for feature requests... It's my one major gripe with StudioOne.
+3 votes
answered Jul 4 by alanbranch (330 points)
Wow I only just found out S1 doesn't have a no overlap edit mode like Pro Tools or Logic, thats bizarre, I get it allows overlaps of or on but most of the time I would not want to see overlaps in my project. This has to be one f the main priorities for me to switch from Logic & Pro Tools.
+5 votes
answered Jul 17 by tomasmccann (840 points)
Dude I can't believe Studio One doesn't allow automatic event replacement

I mean what if you have two adjacent clips and you edit one and want to duplicate the edited clip over the old one next to it?

It make no sense, this is one of the most common editing operations ever and it's bottlenecked because of the overlap thing

Please implement this, it's a deal breaker as of now.

Or at least make it intuitive to manage the overlapping clips, cos that in itself is also a mess.

Thank you.
+2 votes
answered Sep 9 by mgpmusic (400 points)
This should be the top new feature to implement. I probably could have convinced 10 other producers to switch to S1 by now if it weren't for this (no joke). Everyone loves all the innovative features, but ultimately is dumbfounded trying to execute the most basic audio editing.
+1 vote
answered Sep 10 by romaindescampe (630 points)
I support this as well!!

Much needed, it’s deal breaker for me

Please Presonus, make it happen
0 votes
answered Oct 12 by nige108 (230 points)
Please Please implement this!

Its driving me insane!  This really is one thing I miss from Pro Tools. You would steel so many Avid fans if you make this an option
...