Questions & Answers

Video track that can be moved on the timeline

+246 votes
2,039 views
asked Dec 15, 2016 in Video by orbitoverluna (290 points)
I work a lot in film scoring and sound design. Logic was my DAW of choice but I'm looking to change to S1. It would be great to have the imported video on it's own track that can be moved on the timeline like an audio or midi event.

Sometimes I like to move the video forward in Logic to give myself some empty bars as preroll. This is not possible right now in S1. The video just starts on frame 1. The offset doesn't help in this situation

20 Answers

+26 votes
answered Jan 11, 2017 by mattcaprio (148,000 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+11 votes
answered Dec 15, 2016 by gregsavage1 (820 points)
I feel your pain as I work in game audio and film myself. There's a lot that Studio One 3 doesn't do. It's a cool looking daw, but missing a lot. At the moment, Reaper seems to be the best out there in terms of features, customization and low CPU usage. With Reaper, it's open to where the community can build scripts instead of waiting for the dev to tack on features and updates.
+11 votes
answered Apr 1, 2017 by adamskinner (2,290 points)
reshown Jun 26, 2017 by AlexTinsley
it'd be really useful to be able to see where the video is in the song too, so it has it's own track, in a sense.
+19 votes
answered May 25, 2017 by santobolco (390 points)

YES PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE!

PROMISE ILL LEAVE CUBASE FOR EVER WITH THIS FEATURE!!!angel

Sorry for caps, im so excited that other need this feature also!

+14 votes
answered May 29, 2017 by Zirrex (9,410 points)
Not only move. Copy too... Like in Reaper!
+15 votes
answered Jun 28, 2017 by jdurham (1,940 points)
I agree completely with this feature request -- there needs to be a real commitment from the Studio One development team to improve the general video features to help support more film/video people. Having thumbnails on a track, plus a movable video clip, plus generally better video navigation (scrubbing frame by frame please!!!!) will all help us out!
+6 votes
answered Jul 31, 2017 by nesbetthaynie (3,960 points)
Yep this will also help all the Beat makers who want upload their music on YouTube. Please add this feature.
+10 votes
answered Oct 29, 2017 by arnisracinskis (870 points)
This is the ONLY reason right now I'm not switching to S1 completely! A movable video track with thumbnails and export-audio-to-movie features are a must for any pro related DAW! Thank you!
+6 votes
answered Nov 16, 2017 by andrewmcintosh (1,730 points)
This would be sweet. If only I could get the video to work properly in the first place. I had to turn off high dpi mode to stop S1 from crashing whenever I resize the video or ANY window in the DAW...also it fixed my playhead from disappearing every second....but NOW my vids play ONCE smoothly then start doing this gittery, freezy, unwatchable **** and I can't work with it.

But yes.....vid on the timeline WOULD be sweet. *sigH*
+6 votes
answered Dec 14, 2017 by pradeepm1 (430 points)
Yes ! Studio One is awesome in most aspects, but we definitely need a separate track for the Video !!
+5 votes
answered Mar 21, 2018 by alexandergleich (4,600 points)
A definite +1 for this. Don’t forget the media composers! :)
+7 votes
answered Mar 25, 2019 by francotorterolo (970 points)

THIS IS the only feauture I need to quit PRO TOOLS 

PLEASE Add this feauture and tha ability of opening more than just one video, but many (like pro tools and cubase do)

You do this and I quit pro tools for everyes

+3 votes
answered May 22, 2019 by eguchi1213 (250 points)
I completely agree with this opinion
I work in game music and sound designIn Studio One, it is finally arranged and delivered with Cubase or Vegas, because editing of the video is inconvenient.I hope this feature will increase
+3 votes
answered Jun 15, 2019 by oleksandrgoncharuk (630 points)
Really need this feature
+1 vote
answered Jan 20 by rolandsippel (400 points)
Yes, please. Very important for film scoring. Video snyc and in the Timeline and an Option to display Timecode / Play Time / Frames IN the video window overlay.
0 votes
answered Jul 9 by saschakratzer (140 points)
+1 absolute must have. Almost change today from cubase but this is a not go. Also we need the option to have more than just one marker tracks please.
0 votes
answered Jul 9 by kumararpit (550 points)
Yes please! Definitely want this feature! Presonus please do your magic!
0 votes
answered Aug 2 by sofienfalleh (150 points)
it's a shame that such a good software as Studio One refuses to enter the big leagues and become a reference in postproduction by integrating a video track for music composers and film mixer, I did a lot of research on requests I have already found a few requests from some composers since the first version of Studio One but they remained unanswered. I have been following this software since its first version I find it to be quite intuitive, intelligent Daw  the only thing that prevents me from making the switch to Studio One is the lack of the video track, that's why until further notice I keep my protools
0 votes
answered Oct 26 by arvidlundberg1 (300 points)
Also some basic editing would be nice. Otherwise I have move to another program when working for film etc. :/
0 votes
answered Nov 18 by gretalink (300 points)
Yes, please implement this Presonus -- it's not as high up on the request lists as to its importance of why it needs to be added to the DAW. I have heard from numerous composer friends who love your DAW and would actually switch over -- if it didn't have such a barebones video setup. If you're a serious composer for media, Studio One is simply not up to the level you need. If you added a video track (not to mention other vitals like SMPTE Lock and Surround Sound support) Studio One would suddenly enter the "big leagues" and I promise you, you'd get a TON of Cubase composers etc jumping ship and going over to you -- please consider the importance of how many modern musicians are now working in the media/internet/video field!!
...