Questions & Answers

Can you add project / global micro tuning option to Studio One?

+24 votes
375 views
asked Dec 27, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by mansurevindar (730 points)
edited Dec 27, 2016 by mansurevindar

Can you add microtonal option on project / global level to Studio One?

There is a microtonal control on the instrument level and note base on Studio One.  

But not a microtonal option on the project/global level, why? Such as in the Logic Pro X in the picture down.

It's specially useful for music with so-called blue tones like; blues, jazz and ethnic music. 

I hope that Presonus will add global micro tuning option to Studio One. I have newly purchased Studio One but can't use it for ethnic music because lack off microtonal control options. (I`m making Kurdish and Turkish music mainly). I know that many other people have the same problem.

related to an answer for: Scale, micro tuning

5 Answers

+15 votes
answered Dec 28, 2016 by mattcaprio (147,990 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+6 votes
answered Jun 15, 2018 by Mevlan (330 points)
I fully support this request and respectfully asking Presonus Studio One team to implement this request on the next releases!
+2 votes
answered Jun 15 by sscott-emuakpor (200 points)

Yes, I play all my music at 432Hz not 440Hz, come on presonus! sort it out pls :-)

+2 votes
answered Oct 19 by sahebranjbar (450 points)
edited Oct 19 by sahebranjbar
pleas Add this option.its so useful.a lot of countrys working with microtunal  nots.
0 votes
answered Nov 25 by vpmusic (210 points)
Good Day,

any news regarding this topic? After switching to Studio One from Logic, in order to be platform-independent, this is the most frustrating point I´m fighting with for a year. Even as a software developer, I can't find a suitable solution that gives me the same experience I was used to.

All the 3rd party tools I found were either not working at all, not intuitive enough or were tuning by semitones. We need a microtonal option in order to quartertone the according keys. Currently I have the choice to either learn about VST programming so I can develop and provide something, or switching back to Logic. Both things are time-consuming and to be honest, this should not be a 3rd party feature.

If you pick the feature requests by votes, then we would have to wait another decade, because most of the musicians I know don´t even think of switching to Studio One, because of this feature is missing. I´m working with some Studios in Germany and Turkey, which are producing Kurdish / Turkish and oriental Music in general. Some of them switched to Studio One because of my recommendation but of course, they ran into the same problem.

I would really appreciate it if you could prioritize this request since people are waiting for many years already. As soon I get some feedback I´m immediately going to announce this to the huge producer community in Turkey as well.

Many thanks in Advance!
...