Questions & Answers

Better Cross Fades (more like Pro Tools)

+243 votes
542 views
asked Jan 1, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by davidrodgers1 (220 points)
I'm a former Pro Tools user (about 12+ years ago) and love Studio One, but I have to say the one thing that is far better about Pro Tools is the cross fades. When placing two separate takes together, I find it very hard to make it sound seamless in Studio One - but in Pro Tools, simple cross fades almost always worked on the first try. My feature request is to study the Pro Tools cross fades and make Studio One work the same way - for example where all you need to do is highlight both clips together and do ctrl-F. Kudos on the rest of Studio One - everything is working great for me.

6 Answers

+9 votes
answered Jan 8, 2017 by ghasenbeck (354,590 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+11 votes
answered Feb 10, 2017 by mikesupina (2,480 points)
Agreed! And, being able to click a fade and delete it, and without it creating a gap.
0 votes
answered Jan 22, 2018 by andreasfranzmann (1,240 points)

+1 I've been struggling with that 5mins ago... :-)

AND: If you cut out Audio from a track and move it somewhere on the same track (it becomes this weird grey clip and) S1 doesn't create the Crossfade between the two clips but over the whole grey area (+I can't even grab the grey region anymore if it's not overlapping...) Pretty likely to be a user mistake. If not, I would love to see this fixed soon. Thank you for your great user support!

0 votes
answered Feb 27, 2018 by neiljordan1 (16,080 points)
I'm a former PT user too, and I agree that this is one of the few places where the usability of S1 falls short by comparison. It's hard to tweak them just right; there's no apparent way to create them purely from the mouse, and deleting them is a huge pain!
+4 votes
answered Oct 11, 2018 by lyderjanoy (230 points)
I emphatically support this feature request! I came from PT to S1 and never looked back, until I did a project recently with a lot of audio editing. It was horrible and I found myself almost making the switch back to PT. Creating crossfades for a selected range in S1 is such a huge pain, I'm surprized a better workflow hasn't been implemented yet: You have to drag audio clip A border to the right and audio clip B border to the left so the overlapping area matches the crossfade you want, then select clip A and B, then hit my Create Crossfade shortcut. That's a whole lot of mouse action compared to the PT way: Make a selection between two adjecent audio clips, hit your shortcut. I made a macro in S1 to simulate this simple function, but only got 95% of the way. What's missing is the ability to extend an audio clip's border. At the moment it seems you can only trim it. Also: I really wish there was a way to write scripts in S1, like the .jsx scripting in Adobe After Effects. That would be huge.
+1 vote
answered May 27 by presono (210 points)
Yes please, I vote for this too!
...