Questions & Answers

Random percentage slider for note length, pitch and velocity

+10 votes
229 views
asked Jan 1, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by Michael1985 (7,130 points)
A percentage slider from 0-100% for note lenght, velocity and pitch could be a good root for inspiration. The note lenght is from very short (staccato) to full lenght (synced value, as example 1/8th). The pitch is from o notes to over all octaves randomized.

With this we could get some inspirations like with the random mode of a step sequencer. But with one important difference: the core rhtymic pulse stays the same, so it is just the values which dont affect the trigger start and midi note amount which is selected!

But using it with small amounts, it could vary a pattern.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 9, 2017 by AlexTinsley (736,020 points)
selected Jan 10, 2017 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jan 10, 2017 by philangus (8,150 points)
Yes, I believe I asked for this a while ago. I thought I had found a solution for the velocity using the compress option, but this does not appear to do anything like what I expected. I am guessing what you mean is if you have (to keep the example simple) three notes, the velocities being 10, 40 and 100 and you adjusted by about 10% then it would lower the highest to 80, raise the 10 to 11 and the 40 to 44 (or thereabouts). this is a great way to even out peaks and troughs. Another way to do it is to leave everything as it is but have a minimum and maximum value so you could set the max to 80 and the minimum to 20 which would raise everything inaudible and get rid of possible transients.
...