Questions & Answers

Request for Fader Poart 8 to control UC Surface

+46 votes
336 views
asked Jan 18, 2017 in FaderPort 8 or 16 Feature Requests by Andy64 (490 points)
Dear PreSonus team / developers,

please enhance the Fader Port 8 software so, that it can also control UC Surface for StudioLive AI Rack Mixers.
It seems to be not a big deal, because the UC Surface functionality is quite similar to the functionality of Studio One.

Using a touch screen is great and one thing :-), but controlling a RM by the haptic of real faders and illuminated buttons is another one ;-). However, it is very important to get here an alternative at "low level" (as an "entry") in addition to, e.g., the StudioLive CS18AI.

Because, unfortunately I have to make compromices. I guess it is the same for hundreds / thousands of non-professional and professional audio engineers of smaller companies. They and I can only migrate to the excellent PreSonus products and software stepwise over a long time periode. We do not have the huge budgets of big studios and event organizations, but we also claim for and have to fulfil the requests for ambitious audio quality.

It would be no problem (for me) of having no audio connectivity (monitoring, talkback, playback etc.) at FOH with the FP8 in that case. Because there are other compromices possible / available for simple audio functionality at the FOH.

... and if I get enough income by my events and production using my FP8 + RM32AI I will be able and invest in a StudioLive mixer console :-)

Thanks a lot in advance for getting this great enhancement in the near futiure.
Best regards,
Andreas

4 Answers

+16 votes
answered Jan 18, 2017 by Skip Jones (153,420 points)
selected Apr 12, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+7 votes
answered Mar 6 by tvonsv (1,390 points)
I completely subscribe to this. This would make UC Surface truly groundbreaking in my opinion, and would add significant value to both UCS and the Faderport line (which could then boast live sound capabilities).

For instance, I'm considering getting a Faderport - and I'm already sold on getting a StudioLive 16R as well if this gets implemented. Indeed, in addition to the great workflow in the studio, that would also provide me with the ability to do live sound with my own digital setup, without breaking the bank. That setup would be better than the typical analog consoles provided by locations in, essentially, all aspects.
+3 votes
answered May 7 by patrickdestandeau (210 points)
Please make it possible even to Control the Universal Control software of a 32R with a fader port ( single) - this would be a big benefit for Live concert sound !

Then I can use the Rackmixer as a great live console for my gigs were I need to fly and I´m not able to take  a normal dig console with me !!

This would be wonderful - Please as soon as possible ;-)
+1 vote
answered Jul 25 by joshuawinn (340 points)
Yes. Yes. YES PLEASE!

We do corporate events with our RM16AI. Our portable rack has all the wireless mics and everything ready to go and already connected, so it has a big advantage over a regular console.

We've used an iPad for years, but it's challenging when you need to turn one mic down and another up quickly. We always carry a laptop for a wired backup option, since controls occasionally become sluggish in bad wifi environments.

A CS18AI is way overkill for us (and bigger/heavier to carry). I'd love to set an iPad up along with a Faderport 8. iPad for EQ adjustments and such, and Faderport just for hardwired physical faders. This would take our setup to the next level in terms of reliability.
...