Questions & Answers

closed Suggestion: Keep the possibility to answer after "Best answer" is selected.

+1 vote
85 views
asked Jan 27, 2017 in Customer Account Portal by niles (52,200 points)
closed Jan 29, 2017 by niles

Currently when an answer is selected as "Best answer" on answers.presonus.com it's not possible to add another answer. Sometimes even the best answer can be completed or elaborated. Also the best answer isn't always an actual answer, since namely the moderators often tick their standard "Thank you (...)" or own answer as "Best answer" themselves. Which is annoying because it's impossible for other users to give answers after that.

So please make it possible to also answer a question after the best answer is chosen (like it was before). Or at the very least moderators should stop to choose their own answer as the best answer on questions they did not asked themself. The latter even degrades the entire answers.presonus.com system.

closed with the note: Solved by keeping the possibility to answer, after best amswer is selected.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 27, 2017 by niles (52,200 points)
 
Best answer
Like this best answer!
+2 votes
answered Jan 27, 2017 by AlexTinsley (764,510 points)
Done. We'll see how well this goes. I guess this will be the new forum like how Reddit works with voting on comments.
0 votes
answered Jan 27, 2017 by niles (52,200 points)

Thanks @ AlexTinsley, much appreciated.

...