Questions & Answers

Please add the ability to control cue mix sends

+59 votes
389 views
asked Mar 15, 2017 in FaderPort Series Feature Requests by vanillawafer (260 points)
It's a pain adjusting peoples cue mix sends with the mouse and tiny horizontal bar.  Please add the ability to control cue mix sends via the FP!

10 Answers

+19 votes
answered Mar 15, 2017 by maxstratmann (42,070 points)
selected Apr 12, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Apr 7, 2018 by darrenporter1 (790 points)
Yes please please please! I was shocked when I found this was not supported!

As a work-around (bit still a pain) in with the FP8 in "Link" mode and the mouse pointer over the cue mix send slider, the "Pan/Param" controls the level.

BUT it would be much nicer if there was something like a "Shift-Sends" mode that would let you select the track and the faders would go to your cue mix levels for that track! I mean, it's there for the Insert sends... why not the cue mixes???
+2 votes
answered May 7, 2018 by mariopy (740 points)
Im agree it's much neeede not only for the faderport, also for MCU and other mixer controllers I mean what it's the point to have a mixing control if u can't control all the mixes
0 votes
answered May 11, 2018 by jarrettrenshaw1 (700 points)
Please consider this scenario: because it is a home studio (one room for both recording and mixing) you set up the Faderport across the room from the computer, so need to control the following while recording:

- Create cue sends and then be able to adjust the cue mix

- Create loop points in order to punch in and out

Basically, any function that would save the user from having to travel across the room to have to use the computer.
+3 votes
answered Aug 3, 2019 by neilrogers (650 points)
I agree with this request.  Using faders to balance outputs to ALL mixes, is what this unit  (FP-16) is supposed to be for.  I like the idea of using the SHIFT-Send to activate this, then you can use the scroll knob (push button encoder) to move between cue sends and have the current cue send name show up in the scribble strips.

The lack of this functionality cuts this units usefulness down significantly as I have to put together custom cues all the time.  Without this functionality, I am forced to go back to using the mouse.  I thought I got this unit so I didn't have to use the mouse to mix with anymore.
+1 vote
answered Aug 15, 2019 by hitwriter (1,220 points)
It's 2019!  Come on Presonus!
+2 votes
answered Aug 18, 2019 by hitwriter (1,220 points)
There has to be a way!  You gave us the dedicated Cue instead of a having to use a traditional Send Bus... but without a copy faders to sends including pans the only way to Control the Cue is by mouse....

The Faderport should have the Shift/Sends option to Control the Cue Mix or at least the ability to cycle thru the Send Button on the Faderport 16/8 thru the Sends to the dedicated Cue Sends...  Please!
+1 vote
answered Oct 13, 2019 by samwhittemore (180 points)
YES! basic cue mix workflow needed badly!!  It would be SOOO much better to blend musician's mixes this way!!
+1 vote
answered Oct 16, 2019 by greengreen4 (170 points)

Please add the ability to control cue mix sends via the FP!

0 votes
answered Nov 24, 2019 by neilrogers (650 points)
I see that in the latest update they have finally added the ability to control the Cue mix from the faderport!  Actually, after looking at the implementation it is close, but no cigar.  Only being able to control the cue mix one channel at a time even if you have a FP16, misses the point a bit.  I know, you are using the other faders to control additional cue outputs, but there has to be a better way.  I don't mix a single channel in relation to other cues.  When I set a cue mix I want to adjust each of the channels in relation to each other (aka MIX).  Seeing only one at a time is barely an improvement.  Use the Pan/Param knob or the main knob to cycle between the different cue sends, but allow us to control the entire sound for a single cue across the board, not just one channel at a time.

Thanks guys, I truly appreciate this improvement as well as the other stuff you keep adding on, but your job is not done yet on this particular feature.
...