Questions & Answers

closed Midi CC support as added Fader Mode [Completed with UC 3.0].

+72 votes
2,053 views
asked Apr 16, 2017 in FaderPort Series Feature Requests by adityapushkarna (240 points)
closed Apr 15 by AlexTinsley
If and when can we expect the faderport 8 to send midi cc via the faders in mackie control mode. I bought the product for the sole reason to control my modulation and expression via motorized faders. Its quite a let down honestly to buy something so nice and not being able to use it because a standard expected feature is not in there.
closed with the note: Implemented in Firmware 3.10 starting with Universal Control 3.0

18 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 10 by DominicB (11,530 points)
 
Best answer

As part of the latest firmware in the Presonus Universal Control version 3 release, we added TWO new features into the FaderPort 8 and 16. We’ve added a dedicated operation mode for Ableton Live and a dedicated MIDI CC operation mode so that the all buttons, knobs, and faders can transmit CC MIDI messages. These can be mapped to any MIDI software or plugin but are already pre mapped to useful MIDI CC assignments like Modulation, Expression, Pan, Portamento, etc. 

Please see the latest version of the FaderPort 8 and FaderPort 16 manual for the default assignments. 

https://pae-web.presonusmusic.com/downloads/products/pdf/FaderPort-16-8_OwnersManual_EN_V3_25032019.pdf

To update to the latest firmware, please download the latest version of Universal Control from the application via the  "File" >> "Check for Updates" menu. Once installed and your device is connected, you will be prompted to update your FaderPort 8 or FaderPort 16. 

+31 votes
answered Apr 17, 2017 by AlexTinsley (773,070 points)

This feature request needs some clarification. MCU is a pre-defined specification with it's own mapping. We do support MCU mode as one of the three supported modes of operation. 

FaderPort 8 Modes

See Section 2.1 of the FP8 User Guide for more information. 

User Guides are free (without need for registration) from product download pages, this way you can do your research before making a purchase to learn about the intended design and use. 

We do believe what you are asking for is the ability to assign your own CC values to customize the FaderPort to act as a Universal MIDI Controller which IS a GREAT feature request!

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

asked Feb 7 in FaderPort Series Feature Requests by pauldecesare (4,490 points)
closed Feb 7 by pauldecesare
Clarification?
+17 votes
answered Aug 3, 2017 by wltchris (1,310 points)

I agree. I also bought this thinking I would be able to use the faders to control midi cc. sad

 

+13 votes
answered Sep 15, 2017 by frankpfeiffer (350 points)
Fully agree to this request. Having Modulation, Expression, etc. on the faders would mean a perfect feature for all who are massively using sample libraries.
+8 votes
answered Nov 15, 2017 by karstenvogt (3,470 points)
It's a shame that this doesn't work. A great unit but so limited for my usage. :(
+11 votes
answered Nov 18, 2017 by raphaelfimm (390 points)
Totally agree, it would speed up the workflow immensely if the Faderport 8 was able to control MIDI CC's . It's pretty disappointing because it's a great tool for so many composers who are also using sample libraries. I - and I believe many many others too - would really appreciate if there's a solution for that problem!!
+7 votes
answered Dec 23, 2017 by robloomis (420 points)

I've got to throw my vote in for this much needed feature.  The only decent long throw Midi CC fader option on the market is the FaderMaster - which is nearly $1K.  We already have 8 amazing faders on the FaderPort, so having the option to switch to a Midi mode for the faders would take this unit to an entirely new level for us composers who rely on external modulation/expression/Volume, etc mapping.

+4 votes
answered Mar 6, 2018 by martineder (520 points)
I also would like to see this feature (assigning any CC to the fader) on the "small" (with one fader) faderport.

Please!
+5 votes
answered Jul 26, 2018 by AlexeiKonovalov (540 points)

I beg you, gentlemen engineers!!! add function to assign midi CC to the fader!!!

+2 votes
answered Aug 19, 2018 by bastiaanmarcscholtemeijer (540 points)

Since you mentioned mackie control mode I assume you are not using Studio One. Nevertheless, I posted in the Faderport 8 / 16 forum how to get this working in S1. Maybe you can do something similar in your DAW.

https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopic.php?f=337&t=24034

@Presonus: as a quick workflow is one of S1’s hallmarks I am sure this could be improved.

+3 votes
answered Sep 11, 2018 by steprosonusgilbane (210 points)
I also bought the 1-track Fader Port thinking it might have CC control capability - in fact I SWEAR the video on Sweetwater shows doing this on a DAW.  But no.  May be returning this unit.

I am AMAZED this feature is so hard to find on surface controllers.  As noted above, ALL the sound libraries use CC 11 to cross-fade between sample types - this should be Next Feature #1!

[I voted above!]
+4 votes
answered Oct 30, 2018 by michaelrush2 (240 points)
Please add my voice to the many above who desperately want this feature implemented! Having the ability to press the MIDI button and have the Faderport 8 transmit custom CC values is a dream and really NEEDS to be implemented. Especially for us users who are not Studio One users. The integration in Cubase is wonderful aside from that much needed feature. I thought this controller already had this functionality when I bought it and I'm shocked that it doesn't. PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE implement this feature.
+2 votes
answered Dec 12, 2018 by laurikoivisto (1,250 points)
it's frightening that these top voted requests have been here for almost 2 years. Midi CC support was THE reason i bought Faderport 8 and i was disappointed that it didn't work on Nuendo...
+1 vote
answered Jan 4 by kevinqueille (290 points)

Yes please,

I just bought the FaderPort 8 in order to use it as a mixer and a MIDI CC controller for my Virtual Instruments on Logic Pro X. All the rest works perfectly and is very easy to install as always with presonus. But this missing option is really a big mistake !
I am a composer For film music and this option is essential for a daw controler. When will this option be available? I'm so disappointed...
0 votes
answered Jan 16 by pauldecesare (4,490 points)
If PreSonus added this feature, it would be one incredible multipurpose control surface. Why would you need a JL Cooper Fadermaster? Maybe that's why Preonus is silent on this feature request. lol! JL is paying then to NOT do it! (Ed Note: I'm half joking...)
+3 votes
answered Jan 21 by Sloughcreek (220 points)
It's unfortunate and surprising that the ability to use the FP8 as a MIDI CC controller has not yet been implemented. It has been requested by many in this forum, including many who bought this unit...me being one of them...fully expecting this was already working. Making it even more confusing is my finding two YouTube videos showing users who got this function working just fine...so implementing it as a simple alternate mode can't be that difficult. In both videos, the solution was purely software setup...no hardware hacks. I believe one video was with Cubase, and the other with Studio One. I am a Pro Tools user, and could not find any videos on this platform.

Presonus claims it monitors these requests closely, but this very popular request goes on unresolved. Incidentally, this request can be found all over the internet...well beyond this forum.

The FM8 is a very good product, and could be a great one. I recently bought a JL Cooper Eclipse MXL2, because it was the only product on the market that claimed to have moving fader control of mdi CC's, for the eye-watering price of $2800. After one week, I sent it back, because it did not come close to working as advertised...it couldn't even hold a connection to the computer. If the engineers at Presonus will implement this feature, you will make your existing customers happy and loyal...you will get a lot of new customers...and you will be in the very enviable position of having the ONLY product on the market that performs a function that so many want and will pay for. From a retail perspective...isn't that the dream scenario?

PLEASE! BEGGING!

Thanks,

Jim
0 votes
answered Feb 12 by pauldecesare (4,490 points)
The firmware update should include a way to turn OFF the motorized faders as well and just run them manually like you can do on the original FaderPort. When I'm changing Expression as I play orchestral parts, I don't want to feel a twitchy motorized fader, it just needs to run smooth.
0 votes
answered Mar 18 by stevecaldwell1 (140 points)

Not sure if this would interest anyone but you could probably used Bome MIDI Translator Pro in conjunction with this device to modify the output of the fader to a CC with the push of a button.  I do this type of thing all of the time with my other controllers. Basically you program a given Note or CC message to act as a "Shift". When in shift mode, you use MIDI Translator to translate the normal pitch bend that the fader sends to a CC message. When you release the button, you are out of shift mode and start sending the normal Mackie pitch bend message.

If you want to know more, feel free to ask at bome.com/support as I'm also a forum moderator there. I help people with all types of controllers that don't do what they want natively to get done what they want to do. There are so many people that really want to extend the functionality of their controllers and controller vendors typically cannot satisfy everyone no matter how hard they try.

Steve Caldwell
Bome Q and A Moderator and
Independent Bome Consultant/Specialist
bome@sniz.biz

...