Questions & Answers

Waveform Quality

+202 votes
819 views
asked May 28, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by joecrisp (440 points)
Are there any plans to update the waveform drawing and quality, I've used PT12 and Cubase 9, and Studio One has them beat in every aspect except waveform drawing

7 Answers

+32 votes
answered May 30, 2017 by AlexTinsley (735,390 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+10 votes
answered Jul 2, 2017 by aaroncampbell1 (2,200 points)
Agreed!  Waveforms look very rough.
+7 votes
answered Dec 21, 2017 by benreaves (5,110 points)
I agree fervently. Checking waveform phase alignment is tough with the waveform drawing resolution this low. Very hard to look at and judge.
+4 votes
answered Jun 15, 2018 by DiSHu (740 points)
A couple of small details and Studio one can be the best DAW in nowadays.
0 votes
0 votes
answered Dec 7, 2018 by robertw (510 points)
YES. Especially when you want to phase adjust on a large zoom. Line- style waveforms in PT/Cubase are more readable, S1 ones require a lot of focus to detect curves and edges.
0 votes
answered Jan 2 by andreapuggioni (390 points)
Hope to see this improvment as soon as possibile. I love a lot of things in Studio One, but actual waveform drawing is too bad.
...