Questions & Answers

Studio One native version for Linux (NOT wine)

+259 votes
12,598 views
asked Jun 15, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by erickpaquin (260 points)
Any version of Studio One (2 or 3) would do but PLEASE could you compile a native Linux version. No you don't need to officially support it. Reaper does it and so should you. You guys have the best DAW in the industry and the ones on Linux sucks big time, even Ardour.

Just compile a version and let us do the rest! Or release V2 as open source for the Linux community or something. A lot of us are going to move away from Windows in the future (appstore apps only on Windows S rings a bell?) so other OS alternatives would be really cool.

Come on guys!! Just do it! You have the brain power to do it. No support required!

Erick P. - Canada.

26 Answers

+69 votes
answered Jun 16, 2017 by Jamesrhone1 (200,160 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+37 votes
answered Nov 24, 2017 by aliriolancheros (320 points)
I moved from Windows to linux since about two years ago. Currently I use the deeping distribution which has proved stability, good support (frequent updates) and beautiful appearance, even better than elementary os. My experience with Deeping has been much better than with Windows.

I invite you to consider to release your software and hardware for linux users. As I know, more a more people are moving to linux. If you do it, a lot musicians will love Presonus for being the first in the audio industry to support linux.
asked Jul 18, 2019 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by jensrder (470 points) Linux distribution
+23 votes
answered Dec 3, 2017 by johntatum1 (1,290 points)
The votes for this question should be merged with http://answers.presonus.com/18672/will-you-guys-planing-to-use-a-platform-like-linux-in-a-future?show=18672#q18672 as it is the same feature request.
+26 votes
answered Jan 3, 2018 by einfachnurmusik (380 points)
Hey there PreSonus Team and Developers

Thank you a lot for StudioOne! Thank you for your work and time you guys put into it. Your program really rocks everything perfectly together and i, as a long time producer, really appreciate it. Especially since the latest update. :D

After i started using S1 i was pretty amazed, so i started to promote it around my Friends. More than just a few of them switched now from Cubase, Logic, Ardour and even from Protools to S1. Long story short: EVERY single one of them is very happy and promote it further to there friends.

Some of us are at a point, where we want to leave microsoft and apple products behind us. Mainly due to the privacy and force-update issues those companies offer. We would therefore be very very very greatful to see a Linux Version of S1 3.5. :)

I could imagine, that this would give you an advantage in the producer- and sound engineer- market anyway. I can see more and more people being annoyed by the new "service concepts" of microsoft and apple. Privacy issues, incompability problems and incredibly stupid updates are making people look around for an alternative NOW. The alternative is and will be Linux.

Enough said for now. You guys are great, your DAW is really awesome and Linux support would be a benefit for everyone out here. :)

We wish you all the best!

Greetings Josh  :)
+26 votes
answered Mar 13, 2018 by aaronpeacock2 (340 points)
I would ALSO like to see a Linux version of Studio One. Reaper and Bitwig are the major proprietary DAWs on Linux, besides Ardour and QTractor, LMMS, etc...

Linux is just a better more stable platform than either Windows or MacOS, given both of their penchants for dragging users by the nose through constant upgrades that are actually downgrades (like the removals of ports that audio interfaces rely upon, for example, like changing the UI's) and the ability to provide long-term stable support without the wily commercial political "moves" both platforms play upon their co-vending ecosystem. (Which should be obvious to Presonus hardware and driver folks :D )

The future belongs to Linux, already. I would go so far as to suggest building your own Linux music computers, as you already make the DAW software as well as the audio interfaces. Surely you could choose good chipsets to accompany your audio interfaces etc...
+14 votes
answered Aug 1, 2018 by tonywilkinson (340 points)
I am also switching to linux, because windows is planning on make the OS a rent by the month system.  They will be forcing people to pay every month just to use windows, and I'm not down for that.  So please make it S1 Linux compatible.  S1 was more DAW of choice and I spend a lot of time with it.
+10 votes
answered Nov 16, 2018 by melroyvandenberg (350 points)
I really would like to see native support for Linux as well! Also out of the box drivers for all your audio interfaces.

Currently I will not buy Presonus because of this reason. I'm a Linux user only.
+13 votes
answered Jan 1, 2019 by Julian_M (390 points)
Understood there are issues with certain features being implemented in Linux. My grasp is not very technical but I think I understand that some aspects of the code are essentially 'engines' that have to work within the broader framework of the Studio One DAW and these are to a greater or lesser extent 'out sourced' and so not within Presonus' direct control.

The answer to this issue has to be to release an older version of Studio One, maybe even a limited version, as open source, and see what the FOSS community does with it.

If you watch studio tours on You Tube you will see that 99.99% of the guys currently running Pro Tools are doing so on Macs , , , at least that's what I see. And how old are those Macs? They keep going because of UAD and AVID based CPU assists to run the plugins. When is the next upgradeable, serviceable Mac tower coming? No one knows but its a sadly sure bet that it will sacrifice practical functionality for the sake of some bizarre aesthetic dreamed up by Apple marketing! Soldered RAM and HD/SSD's anyone?

The point is that I and a lot of other guys currently running older Mac towers or hackintoshes would jump to Linux if there was a decent alternative DAW - and no Reaper and Ardour aren't it - for me even a cut down version of Studio One would be wonderful. Look five years ahead and recognise that Apple have no real interest in supporting professionally creative people as used to be the case even 10 years back. Open source OS's are that future - that's why MS and IBM have spent millions investing in it. Please Presonus look to the future of what will be the obvious choice of OS for people wanting no nonsense reliability in their computer because for many of us a computer and its OS is just the tool that runs our DAW, we dont care what it is, so long as it works and does not interfere with recording, mixing and producing music.
asked Jan 7, 2019 in StudioLive Series III by orionestudios (200 points) Studiolive 32 III on Linux.
+12 votes
answered Jan 12, 2019 by sebastianbisurgi (910 points)
If Linux is the swimming pool, studio one would be the water.

And here I am waiting to jump in.
+9 votes
answered Feb 6, 2019 by ljubomirgorscak (500 points)
No disrespect to Mac or PC, but Mac is pricey IMHO and although Win10 has been good over-all it crashes a lot (I've been doing this forever and invested a lot in what should be a stable PC). I love using 3rd party plugs like Waves and Native Instruments etc., but if Studio One was available on Linux I would gratefully rebuild my studio around it. The pro version has everything I need to compose. I'd likely keep an iMac or 2nd PC in the studio to send/return to plugins that don't work natively in Linux, but that's not much different than the days of outboard gear, plus would be very easy with Pipeline XT  ;)
+5 votes
answered Apr 25, 2019 by chriscummings1 (270 points)
Studio One is the only reason I keep windows installed on my home machines. I really enjoy Studio One and it would be a shame to waste the money I've spent, but my dislike of windows is that much more. I'm willing to just consider it money gone if I have to switch to something else aside from Studio One.

I really hope we can have an officially supported Linux build of Studio One
+4 votes
answered Jun 7, 2019 by bobfiedler (220 points)
I would really like this as well. The only reason I even Have a windows partition is to access my DAW's I can get ableton and reason installed on linux. I would love to be able to get studio one as well, especially consideringmy preamp is an Audiobox USB and works most seamlessly with studio one
+1 vote
answered Jul 18, 2019 by jensrder (470 points)
Presonus gives software, when you buy hardware from them. I think that is a very good business model, however, presonus should think about, when focussing on good hardware, to use swarm free intelligence for their software products.  If presonus would make Studio One opensource, a huge community would boost this application as thee killer application, where presonus stays, when smart, the main controller of that community. Presonus could use that free potential to produce even better hardware, than dealing with hard and software. Many companies are afraid to go that step. I may remind on the company who produced the wrt54g wlan router using a linux kernel. Finally, due to GPL, they were forced by curt to release the source code. The result: A big community of developers formed to make many things possible with the device and it became a product that did sell excellently, just because of it. But instead of continuing that way to make good hardware, they went back to commercial software and the result was clear. Presonus, maybe you can learn from it!
+1 vote
answered Aug 1, 2019 by felixwemmel (360 points)
This sounds like a great idea to me!

I think that Linux will become increasingly more popular in the years to come. It's already happening right now as gaming on Linux becomes better each day. When people look at switching to Linux for audio production there aren't a lot of exciting DAWs out there. So I think that if PreSonus were to offer Linux support they would benefit greatly from it and gain a lot of new users. I think a lot of people who are tired of Apple's iron fist and Microsoft's slow and outdated OS will switch to Linux soon. (My two cents).
+1 vote
answered Aug 30, 2019 by robinopletal (250 points)
I would also like to see native Linux versions, possibly just supporting one distribution of your choice to make everything easier, say Ubuntu. I would love this as well.
0 votes
answered Oct 24, 2019 by locantoine-grandjean (210 points)
Hi,

I agree with other users here, I'm using Studio One 3 on Windows but I'm sick of this OS and Studio One is the last software that keeps me from moving to Linux... If you port the next versions of Studio One on Linux, I'll purchase the upgrade for sure. Linux is more and more used and I guess you could get some benefits being among the firsts to have a DAW on this platform.

Please consider it. Thank you
+1 vote
answered Nov 5, 2019 by pooyakh (470 points)
I am a frustrated Mac user and I am also thinking of moving to Linux. I voted and highly support this idea.

Please Presonus, do it!
+3 votes
answered Feb 1 by edwarddodo (200 points)
edited Feb 1 by edwarddodo
Hi Presonus Team,

I push that great idea as well. Recently i switched from Windows to Linux. Some of points were already mentioned here. But additionally i want to point out some other, very important aspects. Windows is really not that bad, but more and more it becomes clear, that they want to sell a product for the masses which often comes with bloatware and slowdowns. Power users notice very fast, that this OS is mainly build for office or gaming but even in this regard it does not uses the hardware in the most efficient way. Still there seem to be a lot of problems with low latency and performance. The open source scene is developing many tools to help each other to get around them. Even it is recommended, to use windows server versions instead. But then other problems come in.

What we musicians need, is a secure, fast, efficient, exact and powerful underlying OS, which serves the DAW in the best way, but does not comes in your way and makes you problems. I don't know, how much times i had to reinstall and repair something. The difference from windows 7 to windows 10 is insane in terms of the background activity. There are so many applications and activities in the background which are taking away precious resources for the DAW. In the worst cases they can cause stutters and the like, which is of course unacceptable. Just think of a LAN scenario, where the DAW uses an orchester and its components are distributed on several computers to balance the workload and work together.

To bring it to the point. The Linux Kernel esspecially the low latency one meets the demands for professional music production. It is small-print, efficient, fast and very powerful. The internet of things, servers, routers, robots, super computers and industrial machines use this OS and even smartphones. It is the most spreaded and versatile OS in the world but still rare on desktop computers. And many people guess, it is simply because games are more established on windows computers. Well if people want to stick to windows, so be it.
But please consider Linux as a fit platform, because the possibilites are versatile and can be highly customized. There are Studio distributions set up and fine tuned for professional music produtions in particular. I would like to see, what PreSonus developers are capable to achieve on the Linux platforms. And don't worry because of dependencies. There are great, relatively new package managers called AppImage and Flatpak. They are cross-distribution compatible and bring the needed files with them in their own folder.

Check it out and Thank You for giving an ear to your fans.
+1 vote
answered Feb 13 by ericdoriean (570 points)
That a massive +1 from us
+1 vote
answered Mar 29 by xbaltqch (170 points)
I would like to use Studo One, but I just can't because of lack of Linux version
+1 vote
answered Apr 12 by dmitripak (170 points)
Needed to register to vote, at one glimpse I was lazy but then i thought, fahk it ! i want it on Linux!!! very badly!!!
0 votes
answered Apr 12 by craigbuy (330 points)
To my surprise I am generally very happy with S1 on windows 10 but  I would like Studio One on linux for this very practical reason.

Windows ASIO can only run one audio interface.

My old mac mini runs  multiple audio devices well  but I will  not be buying a new mac..... ever..

Linux can run multiple audio interfaces very well.

Surely that is a great reason to port !!!!
0 votes
answered May 2 by NewMoneyStudios (520 points)

Hi Presonus.

I am in full support of this. I am a pro mixing engineer who switched from Logic and Pro Tools almost 7 years ago now (you guys also follow me on all my social media lol), Studio One pro has been my bread and butter for so long now mixing countless records in the UK. I am now at the point where I need to move over to a Linux operating system now for number of reasons. But the one thing stopping me is the fact that Studio One isn't yet available. Please guys, we really need this to happen. 

Another possibility is to merge with an already established Linux DAW that can easily adapt Studio One's features and engine, like Ardour. As Linux is an open-source system I can understand there might be some challenges and conflicts, but I would like to assure you I myself would be more than willing to pay an extra subscription/surcharge/donation to support a Linux release of Studio One, and I know there are many others who would also agree to do so. As a junior software developer and professional audio engineer with over 15 years experience,  I would also be more than happy to share my expertise and contribute funds to help make this happen.

Someone on this post also mentioned about presonus device driver support for Linux too, This is also a very much needed release so we can use more Presonus audio interfaces and controllers with Linux with full support.

Thank you.

admin@officialwzrd.co.uk

www.officialwzrd.co.uk

Leon 'WZRD' Davis

0 votes
answered May 2 by erickpaquin (260 points)
Hey guys,

After having asked that question for years now and seeing that it is simply not in Presonus plans to do any of this, I finally switched to Reaper full time and not regretting any minute of it.

Reaper is just more flexible, customizable, performant and cheaper.  Just check all the videos on Reaper's site if you're not convinced.

I'm not putting down Presonus here, just stating the fact that after seeing everything it can do (and doing some real projects with it) I never looked back.

You should all give it a try.

Cheers,

Erick P.
0 votes
answered Jun 24 by conorgosain (160 points)
If Studio One 4 was compatible with Linux, I would pay for a pro copy, and I would finally be able to leave windows.
0 votes
answered Aug 1 by chriscase2 (240 points)
I am all for Linux version.  I will never go back to Winblows.
...