Questions & Answers

Multiple timeline tracks in Studio One - support for film/video composers and sound designers

+115 votes
588 views
asked Jun 28, 2017 in Video by jdurham (1,940 points)
Studio One could use multiple timeline tracks -- which would really help support film/video composers and sound designers, in addition to anyone that wants to keep track of where they are in the song by more than one timebase. The basic idea is that sometimes we need to see timecode/frames or total time in the timeline but ALSO see the measures/beats, etc... right now, you can only have one timebase shown at a time in the timeline.

BTW, Cubase has this feature, and coming over from Cubase to Studio One, some of us really miss this feature.

6 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jun 29, 2017 by Skip Jones (163,820 points)
selected May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+4 votes
answered Jul 4, 2017 by sambosun (7,510 points)
+1 in multiple ruler tracks
0 votes
answered Jul 2 by alicefunny (140 points)

Using the music in the film creates appeal and appeal to viewers who have great emotions.

Watch movies in Brasil tv new: https://apkrapido.com/brasil-tv-new/

0 votes
answered Jul 3 by fschmidt (5,290 points)
I'm all for it!
0 votes
answered Aug 30 by francilien (1,410 points)
Good idea, as an optional display.

That can be useful when we want to see both timing in seconds / minutes / hours + in tempo measures for example.
0 votes
answered Nov 19 by johnmark8 (140 points)

Usar a música no filme cria um apelo e apelo para os espectadores que têm grandes emoções.

Now Available At Namebiography and WhatsApp GB

...