Questions & Answers

My Concept: "Color Articulation" - is a new simple way for switching between articulations!

+32 votes
309 views
asked Jul 14, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by qwarybatrad (300 points)
edited Jul 14, 2017 by qwarybatrad

Hello, developer team!

I found a new way to switch articulations for those who work with orchestral libraries. Actually, this idea came to me from BRSO Articulate plugin. But it can be improved. 

So I designed this concept:

What do you think? Please, support this post if you're really interested in this feature! 

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 15, 2017 by Skip Jones (138,400 points)
selected May 22 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Jul 17, 2017 by gottfriedbergmair (7,800 points)
I have voted up this idea. But one remark: For people like me with a red - green color weakness it's hard to see the difference between Staccato and Legato. The colors should be chosen carefully. But a really nice idea!
0 votes
answered Jul 17, 2017 by qwarybatrad (300 points)

 >gottfriedbergmair

Yeah, sure. You can assign whatever color you want. This colors just for example. Thank you for vote))

...