Questions & Answers

My Studiolive 16.4.2 (original 2010 model) has stopped receiving any input on all channels. What can I do?

0 votes
178 views
asked Jul 25, 2017 in AR Hybrid USB Mixers by mjb2112 (150 points)
My Studiolive 16.4.2 (original 2010 model) has stopped receiving any input on all channels, I've just updated the firmware to 1.50 a (build 190) from 1.13 and did a factory reset, still no input, I've taken it apart and no ribbon cables seem loose and I'm not seeing any damage. What can I do?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 31, 2017 by Michael Martin (78,110 points)
 
Best answer
Sounds like a hardware issue.

You need to contact Technical Support for further assistance.
0 votes
answered Feb 28 by mikerodgers2 (580 points)
i had the same issue.. Turns out, I had a bad firewire cable coming from my computer. Unhooked it, and, wahlah, music!!!!  Plus, another time, for some unknown reason, the firewire inputs was selected on the mixer..
...