Questions & Answers

Quicksearch tracks for easy navigation in large templates

+29 votes
201 views
asked Jul 30, 2017 in Look and Feel by filipbl (250 points) 1 flag
edited Jul 30, 2017 by filipbl
When working with large templates, like an orchestral template, it would be great to be able to search for tracks. Filter as you type, so when searching for "str" all tracks with matcing frase would be filtered to view: i.e "Strings".

I know certain other DAWs have this option, and it would be very helpful for effenciency when working on large templates and looking for a specific track.

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 19, 2018 by AlexTinsley (773,110 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+2 votes
answered Jul 30, 2017 by _Stevie_ (2,420 points)
Absolutely, +1! It's a feature that would be a huge workflow improvement.
0 votes
answered Apr 4, 2018 by birdinlay (320 points)
Yes please!!!
0 votes
answered Apr 19, 2018 by yoshihidenori (370 points)
YES PLEAS!!!
0 votes
answered Feb 5 by leosutherland (390 points)
Oh yes, for sure! +1
...