Questions & Answers

Quantum Free internal Routing (loopback)

+15 votes
575 views
asked Aug 17, 2017 in Recording Interface Series Feature Requests by sambosun (6,550 points)
Will there be an update to UC so we can use loopback routing internally on the Quantum?

I would like to route outputs to inputs internally while sending i.e. sounds from ableton to studio one or logic.

3 Answers

+4 votes
answered Aug 21, 2017 by butchrichard (131,170 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Nov 17, 2017 by alfonsosantimone (200 points)
Yeah! I was just askin' for the same thing. I come from RME world and my next audio card will be more likely a Quantum!

But i use a lot of internal routing (Supercollider <-> Reaper, Max<->Reaper and the likes) so it would be a great feature for my workflow. Finger crossed!
+1 vote
answered Sep 19, 2019 by jovandavis (170 points)

Is this updated yet? if not I’m pretty sure a lot of quantum users don’t even know this was a feature on the old interface that we don’t have

...