Questions & Answers

Will there be Integration for Komplete Kontrol Mk2?

+242 votes
2,584 views
asked Sep 21, 2017 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by brandonlihou (690 points)
edited May 29 by Trucky
Is there going to be integration for NI Komplete Kontrol Mk2 Keyboards? I am starting to think after 2 years of request for the MK1 keyboards Presonus did not do anything of NI Users. Starting to question my DAW at this point.......

24 Answers

+128 votes
answered Sep 24, 2017 by Skip Jones (152,860 points)
selected Apr 30 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+59 votes
answered Oct 25, 2017 by maximusrapido (360 points)
Hello Presonus,

I was considering switching from Logic to Studio One Pro after using the Artist version that came with my Faderport 8 and liking it. But this will not happen. I now got a new Komplete Kontrol S49 MK2 and the integration with Logic (and Live) is just too good to pass. So this is to let you know that this missing integration is hurting your business.

I don't know if this software developpement only depends on Presonus, on Native Instrument or on both, but I hope you can do something about it !

Thanks.
+34 votes
answered Oct 29, 2017 by babyghost853 (350 points)
I wouldn't hold my breath, like you said, after years of waiting for mk1 support it's unlikely.  Presonus seems to want to focus on their hardware, in an effort to push people to buy their products.  While I understand that from a business perspective, it still sucks as a user.  Hell I would be happy with just a working template, we still don't have one for Maschine mk2 or Komplete Kontrol mk1 after all these years.  I love S1 but at the same time I won't deny that controller support has been lacking since day 1.
+21 votes
answered Nov 25, 2017 by KevinElib (860 points)
This is a very interesting topic as I await this intergration step up as well. There’s also issues with the overall music production experience in whole. The drag and drop feature is amazing, the cpu load and what you can do with midi is nice but when will Presonus program their DAW for music composers. The things you can do in CuBase is bananas. Chord mode where new progression chords gives you ideas for yournext move. Reprogramming the midi communication between midi devices is a great start. Logic Pro is still king in programming midi.

I feel Studio One is great for mixing and Mastering but the music production workflow lacks huge. The other guy mentioned the intergration between NI Kontrol MK2 and the DAW. I opened Logic for the first time in a while just to see how this works, and it was plug and play. Didn’t have to set up anything. Then I began to work in Alchemy (synth plugin/ library) which I love. In Studio One we only have Mai Tai which totally glitches from time to time.

Seem like as Studio One becomes the next big growing DAW that people are starting to talk about, it’s getting outdated really fast at the same time. Ableton Live 10 is sweeping the game right now. They came out with a way to playback midi notes anywhere in the playhead and it plays regardless of the start point like you can with a wav file in your session. Also their fx device modules are totally advanced and appropriate for musical inspiration such as changing the tone or how it reacts according to the many features. Why do I have to load third party plugins to be inspired?.

I also do feel slighted because each time I look up, it’s a new hardware release. The fader port has took on two new updates. Studio Live has... I don’t know how many. New speakers for live and studio. The hardware for networking systems in churches and venues are amazing. But what about us music producers who choose studio one as our DAW? Most of the updates I’ve seen over the 3 years that I switched from Logic Pro has been geared towards mix and mastering engineers which is great because I wear that hat as well, but for music production/ film composing I began gaining interest in CuBase, Ableton Live, and Reason. Going back to Logic Pro is even in my thoughts.
+42 votes
answered Jan 5 by wilberdelorme (380 points)
I vote for NI Komplete Kontrol S series Mk2 support ASAP.  It determines whether I keep this Presonus Device I bought recently or can it for the NI version.  I'm sure they support there own devices.  I like the work flow of the Studio One.  So persons please get this rolling in the right direction..
+14 votes
answered Jan 27 by meje (470 points)
I am also now considering dropping Studio One 3 for Ableton Live 10 as there does not seem to be any response to even suggest that there  may be future support for Native Instruments keyboards. Its a real shame that I have to do this but the lack of support is begining to make this look like the only option. This must be affecting new music producers who are weighing up the options of which DAW to choose. Just how long should we have to wait to conclude that integration with NI keyboards is not going to happen?
+14 votes
answered Feb 9 by pbright (470 points)
Yep I jumped head first into NI hardware, mk3 and jam...in addition to a  Komplete  Kontrol  keyboard ( plan on upgrading that when or if the 88key mk 2 version comes out).  So yea full integration, or I will need to find another daw.   To much money in hardware for my daw to fail to support it fully.  You either are my daw, or not....you choose....   support it ... or not
+14 votes
answered Feb 11 by ikandakaidavis (840 points)
Wow! I thought I was the only one thinking this. Presonus you've been doing awesome for us and some of us are trying to maintain loyalty but we also rely on some things to enhance how we earn from the craft. WorkFlow is EVERYTHING, especially when you have clients. You guys should seal the deal and give us this integration plus an updated Piano Roll and Default Sampler Playback Engine for Drums and Percussion (hint Hint- Use sample One)
–7 votes
answered Feb 17 by Scoox (8,490 points)
I can't say this is a bad idea, because it's not, but I personally don't use any of Native Instruments proprietary stuff and frankly, even if I did, I feel Studio One is lacking in a number of areas (since waaaay before Komplete Kontrol even existed) that are more important than integration with fancy 3rd-party controllers that may go out of production a few years later just like Kore did.

I encourage Presonus devs to focus on core functionality first and then add the bells and whistles.
0 votes
answered Feb 18 by huwcrow (150 points)
What level of integration are people hoping for?

I'm fairly new to all this and have a Maschine Mk3 and Kontrol Mk2 so wondering what level of integration is important?
+9 votes
answered Feb 27 by neiljordan1 (12,620 points)
edited Mar 12 by neiljordan1
I'm planning on getting a Kontrol S61 at some point, and knowing it's not fully supported by Studio One is discouraging. Seems there are workarounds to get it synced up, but they are complex and far from ideal.
+8 votes
answered Mar 9 by benmcclure1 (390 points)
Effortless controller support is one of Studio One's great features for some people. Just because a previous controller from Native Instruments went out of production, doesn't mean that future support for that manufacturer's hardware should be held back. Additionally, this is the second generation of a premium controller line which has now been around for a number of years--it didn't die on the vine and doesn't seem to be going away anytime soon.

Studio One already has a very rich interface for controller support from what I can tell. Out of every DAW I've tried, it's the one that required the least amount of fiddling with any of my other controllers and tends to map things pretty intelligently automatically. Supporting the premium NI controllers would be a big selling point for some people, or on the flip side, the lack of it is likely a deal-breaker for almost anyone who wishes to primarily use an NI controller.

Not only is it preventing people from starting to use Studio One, but in some cases (As can be evidenced in the comments wherever this feature is discussed), it's making people jump ship for competing products.

Even just enhanced (rather than full) KK support, to where the controls all could at least easily be mapped even if not every bell and whistle was hooked up yet, would be sufficient for many needs.
+10 votes
answered Mar 13 by shanepayne1 (660 points)
This Is one of my BIG 3 features to make studio one the ONLY daw I use.

Komplete kontrol (& Possibly maschine) intergration.
Import session Data.
Pst fader send w/ Follow main pan option.
+3 votes
answered Mar 31 by monoxide works (1,250 points)
Still waiting for that Mk1 support also.
+8 votes
answered May 1 by andreas_himmes (300 points)
There is still NO! Support for Kontrol MK2 Hardware.....since 6 Month !!!! Reason to change the DAW.

Technical Support Answer was a Youtube-Link „Studio One Integration for MK1“ !!

What the F**K ??? Sorry Presonus....It‘s a NoGo. Support sucks....Updates sucks....

I change my DAW. Bye Bye Presonus.
+10 votes
answered May 1 by jeremyfaulkner1 (530 points)
I am also getting ready to ditch Studio One because of this issue.
+6 votes
answered May 21 by HammyHavoc (890 points)

Komplete Kontrol MK2's Host Transport Control is still broken even though the product released in October. You might like to Native Instruments what you think about that if you're a user of S1 and the KK MK2: https://www.native-instruments.com/forum/threads/host-transport-control-broken-in-studio-one-with-komplete-kontrol-mk2.329081/

+8 votes
answered May 24 by ianstepanov (480 points)
V4 is out. WHERE THE HELL IS MK2 SUPPORT?

Arrrghhh....
+9 votes
answered May 27 by tijuanwells (330 points)
I will not be upgrading to Studio 4 until it have full integration I'm thinking about going to Ableton Live, I have a Mk2 and a Maschine Mk3 it just makes sense to go somewhere that gives me more control,
+1 vote
answered May 27 by oliolivero (200 points)
I am new at this, still researching and not having purchased anything but reference monitors, I had come to the conclusion that Studio One was going to be my DAW, as it was highly recommended to me by a Guitar Center sales guy I always go to, Native Instruments has also become my choice for hardware and instruments, as well as Spitfire Audio.

After doing further research, I saw that Studio One doesn't fully integrate with NI, so I started looking at Cubase. I don't want to have to go the Cubase route, so like I said in my first post to this forum, tell your guy to call their guy and get this in motion... PLEASE!
+5 votes
answered Jun 26 by deannewton (530 points)

I've recently switched to Presonus from Cubase and bought a new Kontrol S49 without ever imagining there'd be compatibility issues.

I CANNOT believe this is a thing.

I thought I'd found the perfect DAW but this is a serious fly in the ointment, will likely go back if there's no fix to this.

Gutted.

+2 votes
answered Jul 9 by Coessie (300 points)
No news yet?
0 votes
answered Jul 17 by brucelindner (550 points)
Hey Presonus... any news?  Will you be integrating MK2?  Timing?  This is one the highest voted "hot questions"!  Is any one at Presonus reading these posts? I've been following this for quite a while... "upvoted" all the related comments... and then nothing from Presonus.  Please provide an official response and show you even care.
0 votes
answered Jul 19 by dennisschwachhofer (790 points)
I could understand if you don’t want to have any mixing integration for the Komplete Kontrol as you want to sell your fader ports. But could we please have at least the automatic track focus working? Have you ever tried working with a keyboard which controlles a different instrument with the midi knobs than with the keyboard itself? It’s a mess!
...