Questions & Answers

StudioLive Series III Rack Mixer / Console: Using Waves Multirack (DAW software)

+1 vote
332 views
asked Oct 14, 2017 in StudioLive Series III by andreas103 (220 points)
Is it possible to insert Waves Multirack (or DAW) in inputs from Rack Mixer in Seriess III Console?

Signalpath: MIC plugged intro Rack Mixer Ch1 --> over AVB to Console --> insert Waves Multirack over built-in USB audio interface

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 28, 2017 by kevinmorehouse (160 points)
If you have a Series III rack mount mixer running AVB to a series III console you can use Waves Multirack but there is one caveat. A channel input would be set to Network to receive audio from your rack mount mixer which means you must set the Digital Send Source on your channel to Digital then return your Waves Multirack to a unused channel, Aux 1 or Aux 3. There is no digital insert at this time so you end up burning a channel for each rack you set up.
0 votes
answered Apr 18 by abrand2 (31,870 points)
 
Best answer

Furthermore to kevinmorehouse's comment, see the support for AVB sourced on Core Audio through MacOS and why this is currently not supported with Stagebox modes or multiple AVB devices on a network:

StudioLive Series III Stagebox mode and AVB with a Mac

All channels that go through software and return over Stagebox mode must hit another DSP channel:

Channel 1 (over network stagebox) > Studio One 3 > Output to channel 2 > channel 2 on mixer is set to USB

...