Questions & Answers

New Audiobox iTwo Studio - Unable to register

+2 votes
1,090 views
asked Oct 24, 2017 in AudioBox USB by eugenemeyer (200 points) 1 flag
Just bought a brand new Audiobox iTwo Studio. Trying to register the hardware fails with invalid serial number. I checked all the numbers, both on the bottom of the unit and the registration leaflet. I also checked to type the code correctly multiple times. Same error. Anybody else experience this issue ?

9 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 24, 2017 by fletcherwatson (220 points)
I have exactly the same problem, invalid serial number.  I also have another account with another AudioboxiTwo and I tried that serial number, which has been previously registered and I would have expected an error that the unit has previously been registered but in fact it gave me the invalid serial number error.  I am suspecting and internal site error.
+1 vote
answered Oct 24, 2017 by amratef (160 points)
I have the same issue with my Audiobo USB 96 interface, hope they fix it soon enough.
+1 vote
answered Oct 24, 2017 by mikemcg (160 points)
I am in the same boat with an audiobox itwo which I purchased today for a friend.  Not able to register or download drivers, so unable to show off its capabilities.
+1 vote
answered Oct 24, 2017 by fletcherwatson (220 points)
After posting here I raised a support ticket and apparently there was a problem with the registration process.  My box is now registered.  You could try registering now and if it still fails then raise a ticket with support. That worked well for me.
+1 vote
answered Oct 25, 2017 by eugenemeyer (200 points)
So it seems they had an issue with the registration servers. They actually registered my device now and I am up and running.

Enjoying my new toys !

Thanks for the support guys.
+3 votes
answered Dec 24, 2018 by ulrikgejervall (200 points)
You can’t be serious?! I’ve tried to register my daughters christmas present now and googled this post. So this problem was recognized 14 months ago and is still not solved?!!!

I doubt that we will get any help from Presonus on Christmas Eve. Currently installing FL Studio, hope that works better for the holiday, then we’ll see if we try to ticket this.

Disappointed.
+1 vote
answered Mar 30 by glenpreece (160 points)
I am experiencing this same issue. Purchased the iTwo last week through AMS, opened the box today and tried to register the product only to see "serial number is invalid". I googled the issue and found this posting. Unbelievable! I opened a ticket on the Presonus website, so hopefully I'll hear from them first thing Monday morning to get this fixed. So disappointed.
+1 vote
answered Mar 30 by chrisburl (230 points)
Yep, absolutely shocking that they haven't fixed this issue yet.

I've updated my ticket to tell them not to bother as I'll be taking it back to the shop.

If this is how long it takes them to fix a problem with something as simple as registering your product, I have no faith in them for ongoing use!
0 votes
answered Oct 13 by anthonyallyn (390 points)

I have exactly the same problem, invalid serial number.  

Back into the box,  Ill return it tomorrow.  After reading these 14 months with the same problem.

Ill just get my money back.  thanks for nothing.

...