Questions & Answers

How about developing a looper for live shows or improving recording workflow?

+5 votes
155 views
asked Nov 13, 2017 in Look and Feel by juliensimoni (370 points)
Hi, I think you really should develop a looper (like a boss pedal or the looper of ableton live). I mean basicaly a mappable fonction that once the stop button pressed, the recording stops and automatically strats recording again in a second track while activating a loop of the size of the precedent recording regardless of the tempo the project is on I think that would ease the recording process a lot. If I want to do that with studio one I need to set the loop in advance or I can do loop of selection mode but then it won't start recording on an other track till I press record again... in both cases just not possible to use it as a looper on stage.

My friends tells me just to go on ableton live like everybody else for the stage, but I do believe in your software sounds a lot better than anything else but if it could be a bit more stage oriented I think everybody would use it. Now musicians record at home no one wants to use a different software for stage and the studio.

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Nov 27, 2017 by Skip Jones (152,840 points)
selected May 22 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered Jan 3 by sebastianbisurgi (420 points)
I love this idea.

The single  addition of a live  looper pluging in studio one would be a great improvement. I´ll been looking for VST´s and there seems to be nothing good out there. Echoplex emulations are outdated or abbandoned. At the moment Ableton Live seems to be the only serious software option but, I would rather pay for a live looping oriented update or expansion for studio one than being forced to choose anothe DAW.
+1 vote
answered May 5 by Avalerion (190 points)
edited May 6 by Avalerion
PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE INCORPORATE THIS!! I am a solo looping artist and I currently use Studio One 3 as my live DAW and a Boss RC-300 as my main looping device. Ableton users are capable of creating elaborate song structures due to the looping functionality, but I've been searching for days for an answer to this,  but apparently it's not currently possible with Studio One 3.

My suggestion would be a VST plugin that would function similar to the functionality of the RC-300, but with assignable record switches that can be linked to a midi controller. I NEVER want to switch to another DAW because Studio One is so phenomenal, but for my realm of performance, I NEED looping functionality similar to Ableton to progress further as a musician.

Also, there is a program called the zenAud.io ALK. It has the most in depth audio  looping and preprogramming I've seen for live performances, the only problem is that it's ONLY for Mac. I've paid for every Studio One 3 upgrade and would GLADLY pay more for functionality like this program has. You can autotrigger record sequences, end those sequences, trigger automation and so much more! I don't want to have to spend all of my money on all  new gear and software when I know the geniuses at Presonus can just incorporate it into the DAW.
...