Questions & Answers

Studio One 4 Pitch Correction (like Logic X & now Reason 9.5/10)

–8 votes
542 views
asked Nov 28, 2017 in Editing by leandromontedacosta (150 points)
recategorized May 1 by butchrichard

Hi,

Been using this beast of a DAW for 2 years now and i am in love with it! :)

My only request for Version 4 is for yall to PLEASE add the Pitch correction functionality just like Logic X has and now even Reason 9.5 has it.

Very simple to use. very straight forward. very intuitive. makes life so much easier....all you do is click on it, go to piano roll, snap pitch to grid or manual and adjust what you need...HAPPINESS FOR DAYS!

could you please be so kind and add this feature to the latest version of studio one when it comes out of course.

Im sure thousands and thousands of users would love you even more if this feature was in there...

you see, spending upwards of 400 or 600 or even 800 usd on 3rd party VSTs for such basic functions these days isnt really a 2018 thing hehehe ;)

you usually do a great job at listening to your customers! Thank you anyways!

6 Answers

+2 votes
answered Nov 28, 2017 by joeljossie (3,660 points)
You do realize Melodyne Essentials is integrated and included with Studio One Professional, right?
+3 votes
answered Nov 30, 2017 by TRevMFB (2,790 points)
This feature isn’t going to happen with the seamless integration StudioOne has with Melodyne itself. I too was wanting this feature as a long time previous Cubase user and using the built in Vari and Warp audio feature for pitch correction. Yet even up to the current Cubase version the results are not as good as Melodyne itself. Melodyne Essentials is included with StudioOne professional and the upgrade to Melodyne Editior isn’t too pricy. The seamless integration alone saves on session time compared to using Melodyne on other DAWs.
0 votes
answered Dec 23, 2017 by LucasTX (360 points)
Melodyne Essentials lacks the line draw feature which I think is "essential". For me, I find the Waves Tune software has much more powerful pitch correction capabilities (granted Melodyne Essentials is free with SudioOne Professional) and is good value for the money (about $70 on sale these days).
0 votes
answered Dec 24, 2017 by Scoox (8,520 points)
I'd rather the developers used their time to solve problems that have not yet been solved.
0 votes
answered Dec 28, 2017 by philipvasta (530 points)
I'm with you on this. Although Melodyne Essential is integrated to some degree, I find the interface to be unintuitive and difficult to use, not to mention hideous. Also, Melodyne Essential isn't really that powerful, so you still have to shell out several hundred dollars for the upgraded version.
0 votes
answered May 22 by AlexTinsley (696,550 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

...