Questions & Answers

Studio One Should Have A External Instrument Plugin

+152 votes
893 views
asked Nov 29, 2017 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by dannylegrand1 (270 points)
recategorized Apr 20 by PreSonuSupt4
It would be great if Studio one would have the External Instrument Plugin like countless other daws have.

This would eliminate the need to have 2 tracks open for external hardware ''Instrument'' And a ''SoundTrack''

This should not be that hard for the developers to make.

And I'm sure it would make a lot of people very happy.

And especially if one could save the settings so that they can load up their external synth by just dragging and dropping their saved input output preset as 1 track.

8 Answers

+5 votes
answered Nov 29, 2017 by AlexTinsley (695,300 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+2 votes
answered Dec 2, 2017 by aidv (490 points)
"Do not vote on this response"... I like that, have a vote.

I'd like to see an external instrument too. Presence should be external.
+2 votes
answered Feb 17 by Scoox (8,490 points)
+1 I'm mostly an ITB kinda guy but I have a couple of analogue hardware synths and it'd be nice if they were easier to integrate into my projects.
–1 vote
answered Feb 24 by georgelea (230 points)
HERE! HERE! DILLY! DILLY!  Of course, to have a pre-written file for our instrument would be great, but many of us have hard drives with tons of other banks for our external rigs.  So, if you had a means of importing an .INS file (Sonar), or whatever Cubase uses that'd be awesomer!
+2 votes
answered Apr 4 by franckraveau (200 points)
of course! This should be considered as a must have for studio integration. The separated midi and audio tracks are so lousy. I used to be a Cubase user and it has this for like 10 years... Please do something! :)
+1 vote
answered Apr 28 by MikeGoodwin (1,660 points)
Yes a thousand times over I love the way that Live deals with this. There "External Instrument" device is quick easy and gets the job done. Was so surprised to find that Studio One did not have the same thing.
0 votes
answered Jun 19 by everipper (190 points)
It would be a great thing. I have bought Korg SQ1 CV-Sequencer with some MIDI functions. It's not that easy to setup it in Studio One.
0 votes
answered Jun 27 by pepeescalante (1,050 points)
An external instrument with Input (I/O Configuration) and Delay compensation so it switches to low latency monitoring mode when record enabled and Automatic Pre-note-cc-midi-trigger when playing to compensate latency. Also is a must to have Midnam/Middev Compatibility so we can control Program Changes in external modules. Please! Please! Please!
...