Questions & Answers

Studio One Should Have A External Instrument Plugin

+260 votes
2,403 views
asked Nov 29, 2017 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by dannylegrand1 (270 points)
recategorized Apr 20, 2018 by PreSonuSupt4
It would be great if Studio one would have the External Instrument Plugin like countless other daws have.

This would eliminate the need to have 2 tracks open for external hardware ''Instrument'' And a ''SoundTrack''

This should not be that hard for the developers to make.

And I'm sure it would make a lot of people very happy.

And especially if one could save the settings so that they can load up their external synth by just dragging and dropping their saved input output preset as 1 track.

18 Answers

+17 votes
answered Nov 29, 2017 by AlexTinsley (773,030 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+4 votes
answered Dec 2, 2017 by aidv (950 points)
"Do not vote on this response"... I like that, have a vote.

I'd like to see an external instrument too. Presence should be external.
+4 votes
answered Feb 17, 2018 by Scoox (11,450 points)
+1 I'm mostly an ITB kinda guy but I have a couple of analogue hardware synths and it'd be nice if they were easier to integrate into my projects.
+1 vote
answered Feb 24, 2018 by georgelea (260 points)
HERE! HERE! DILLY! DILLY!  Of course, to have a pre-written file for our instrument would be great, but many of us have hard drives with tons of other banks for our external rigs.  So, if you had a means of importing an .INS file (Sonar), or whatever Cubase uses that'd be awesomer!
+7 votes
answered Apr 4, 2018 by franckraveau (300 points)
of course! This should be considered as a must have for studio integration. The separated midi and audio tracks are so lousy. I used to be a Cubase user and it has this for like 10 years... Please do something! :)
+5 votes
answered Apr 28, 2018 by MikeGoodwin (1,800 points)
Yes a thousand times over I love the way that Live deals with this. There "External Instrument" device is quick easy and gets the job done. Was so surprised to find that Studio One did not have the same thing.
+1 vote
answered Jun 19, 2018 by everipper (810 points)
It would be a great thing. I have bought Korg SQ1 CV-Sequencer with some MIDI functions. It's not that easy to setup it in Studio One.
+2 votes
answered Jun 27, 2018 by pepeescalante (1,230 points)
An external instrument with Input (I/O Configuration) and Delay compensation so it switches to low latency monitoring mode when record enabled and Automatic Pre-note-cc-midi-trigger when playing to compensate latency. Also is a must to have Midnam/Middev Compatibility so we can control Program Changes in external modules. Please! Please! Please!
+3 votes
answered Jan 23 by paatjoo (290 points)
This is a MUST for all the Hardware lovers....
+2 votes
answered Jan 28 by timofinkbeiner (3,100 points)
This is really important for all who have external midi-hardware like synthesizers and keyboard-workstations, please don't forget us. Please integrate also the possibility to use something like patchname-scripts (called in cubase) or instrument-definitions (called in sonar) or invent something better for easily changing patches/programs within Studio One (not only as it is now with a bank-number and a patch-number). That would be a great step further in workflow, for which Studio One is popular. So please take a look on it. Thanks in advance.
+1 vote
answered May 9 by treviswilliams (450 points)
I waited as long as I could.  I have been demo-ing studio one since v2. Patchname scripts in Steinberg kept me.  As I started using more VSTs I figured I could make the move to StudioOne and maybe they will add it soon.  I bought v4 and im still stumbling through my external gear to dump it in as audio.  Please add the midi feature so that external patchnames and auto create for an audio track.  The "Create Stems" feature would make that thick as duck butter.  Pretty please thank you.
+2 votes
answered May 18 by guidofranz (200 points)
That's quite surprising that there is really no clean handling of external instruments.

Soloing instrument doesn't work at all with the current behavior.
+2 votes
answered May 22 by rayfoo (730 points)
Please add this feature so that I can use my external Synths please!!
+1 vote
answered Jul 17 by michaelpardus1 (1,290 points)
This is waaaay too complicated in Studio One. it's like 10 years back. In Bitwig you just ad external instrument. Drop it to track AND IT WORKS! Here you have to create 3 tracks and spend whole afternoon figuring out how to route this **** thing with each other to make it work when ALL YOU WAN TO DO IS PRESS RECORD! SERIOUSLY FIX IT!

This and NKS support is preventing me form buying SO and Faderport and Atom. Waiting for BASICS to be solved before I decide to buy.
+1 vote
answered Aug 30 by robinopletal (250 points)
Yes, please!
+1 vote
answered Sep 18 by jasonlillebo (820 points)
I hope this feature has enough votes in the meantime to start developing this. This is really wanted by people who use hardware. I hate jumping inbetween my midi and audio tracks for one instrument.
0 votes
answered Oct 18 by jasonlillebo (820 points)
oh, and while you are at it... how about shipping an equivalent for non-instruments with it?
0 votes
answered Oct 25 by jasonlillebo (820 points)
One year has past again. Still nothing happening here.

Integrating delay compensation into this "plugin" would be nice too.

Guess the votes are not enough. We need votes!
...