Questions & Answers

Studio One Should Have A External Instrument Plugin

+307 votes
3,060 views
asked Nov 29, 2017 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by dannylegrand1 (260 points)
recategorized Apr 20, 2018 by PreSonuSupt4
It would be great if Studio one would have the External Instrument Plugin like countless other daws have.

This would eliminate the need to have 2 tracks open for external hardware ''Instrument'' And a ''SoundTrack''

This should not be that hard for the developers to make.

And I'm sure it would make a lot of people very happy.

And especially if one could save the settings so that they can load up their external synth by just dragging and dropping their saved input output preset as 1 track.

23 Answers

+19 votes
answered Nov 29, 2017 by AlexTinsley (827,310 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+5 votes
answered Dec 2, 2017 by aidv (970 points)
"Do not vote on this response"... I like that, have a vote.

I'd like to see an external instrument too. Presence should be external.
+4 votes
answered Feb 17, 2018 by Scoox (12,160 points)
+1 I'm mostly an ITB kinda guy but I have a couple of analogue hardware synths and it'd be nice if they were easier to integrate into my projects.
+1 vote
answered Feb 24, 2018 by georgelea (260 points)
HERE! HERE! DILLY! DILLY!  Of course, to have a pre-written file for our instrument would be great, but many of us have hard drives with tons of other banks for our external rigs.  So, if you had a means of importing an .INS file (Sonar), or whatever Cubase uses that'd be awesomer!
+6 votes
answered Apr 4, 2018 by franckraveau (280 points)
of course! This should be considered as a must have for studio integration. The separated midi and audio tracks are so lousy. I used to be a Cubase user and it has this for like 10 years... Please do something! :)
+5 votes
answered Apr 28, 2018 by MikeGoodwin (1,810 points)
Yes a thousand times over I love the way that Live deals with this. There "External Instrument" device is quick easy and gets the job done. Was so surprised to find that Studio One did not have the same thing.
+1 vote
answered Jun 19, 2018 by everipper (880 points)
It would be a great thing. I have bought Korg SQ1 CV-Sequencer with some MIDI functions. It's not that easy to setup it in Studio One.
+2 votes
answered Jun 27, 2018 by pepeescalante (1,270 points)
An external instrument with Input (I/O Configuration) and Delay compensation so it switches to low latency monitoring mode when record enabled and Automatic Pre-note-cc-midi-trigger when playing to compensate latency. Also is a must to have Midnam/Middev Compatibility so we can control Program Changes in external modules. Please! Please! Please!
+3 votes
answered Jan 23, 2019 by paatjoo (300 points)
This is a MUST for all the Hardware lovers....
+3 votes
answered Jan 28, 2019 by timofinkbeiner (3,180 points)
This is really important for all who have external midi-hardware like synthesizers and keyboard-workstations, please don't forget us. Please integrate also the possibility to use something like patchname-scripts (called in cubase) or instrument-definitions (called in sonar) or invent something better for easily changing patches/programs within Studio One (not only as it is now with a bank-number and a patch-number). That would be a great step further in workflow, for which Studio One is popular. So please take a look on it. Thanks in advance.
+1 vote
answered May 9, 2019 by treviswilliams (500 points)
I waited as long as I could.  I have been demo-ing studio one since v2. Patchname scripts in Steinberg kept me.  As I started using more VSTs I figured I could make the move to StudioOne and maybe they will add it soon.  I bought v4 and im still stumbling through my external gear to dump it in as audio.  Please add the midi feature so that external patchnames and auto create for an audio track.  The "Create Stems" feature would make that thick as duck butter.  Pretty please thank you.
+3 votes
answered May 18, 2019 by guidofranz (220 points)
That's quite surprising that there is really no clean handling of external instruments.

Soloing instrument doesn't work at all with the current behavior.
+2 votes
answered May 22, 2019 by rayfoo (800 points)
Please add this feature so that I can use my external Synths please!!
+1 vote
answered Jul 17, 2019 by michaelpardus1 (1,350 points)
This is waaaay too complicated in Studio One. it's like 10 years back. In Bitwig you just ad external instrument. Drop it to track AND IT WORKS! Here you have to create 3 tracks and spend whole afternoon figuring out how to route this **** thing with each other to make it work when ALL YOU WAN TO DO IS PRESS RECORD! SERIOUSLY FIX IT!

This and NKS support is preventing me form buying SO and Faderport and Atom. Waiting for BASICS to be solved before I decide to buy.
+1 vote
answered Aug 30, 2019 by robinopletal (250 points)
Yes, please!
+1 vote
answered Sep 18, 2019 by jasonlillebo (920 points)
I hope this feature has enough votes in the meantime to start developing this. This is really wanted by people who use hardware. I hate jumping inbetween my midi and audio tracks for one instrument.
0 votes
answered Oct 18, 2019 by jasonlillebo (920 points)
oh, and while you are at it... how about shipping an equivalent for non-instruments with it?
0 votes
answered Oct 25, 2019 by jasonlillebo (920 points)
One year has past again. Still nothing happening here.

Integrating delay compensation into this "plugin" would be nice too.

Guess the votes are not enough. We need votes!
0 votes
answered Jan 11 by maximusrapido (560 points)
Yes please, an external instrument plugin is needed (sends midi, receives audio).

External effects are very well implemented with the Pipeline XT plugin but nothing for instruments.

Other DAWs I know : Live and Cubase both have instrument plugins so hope to see that implemented in Studio One.

And please allow to insert a picture like in pipeline XT...
+1 vote
answered Jan 27 by sergeyzolotarev (610 points)
Asked over two years ago and still nothing?? I switched from Sonar, and Studio One is an exceptional DAW, addressed all my problems - except this one.

I have a Korg Kronos, and it's a pain to use it S1. Korg has an editor VST plugin, which unfortunately is 32-bit only. At least, please add support for 32-bit plugins.
0 votes
answered Apr 22 by florianziegler (150 points)

PreSonus plz! crying

0 votes
answered Apr 25 by clmentmarion (560 points)
This is still relevant in 2020 I believe :)
A solution like Pipeline XT would be great!
0 votes
answered May 25 by rolandroland1 (200 points)
Please don't forget a Midi Latency Compensation Mode for using external Hardware that is not routed back into S1. Logic has this.
...