Questions & Answers

Time Signature Automation In Arranger and Scratchpads

+11 votes
105 views
asked Dec 12, 2017 in Editing by davionbrown2 (610 points)
Studio One's tempo track works great, but a great improvement would be to add the ability to automate the time signature. An additional time signature tap could be added to the arranger, or it could just be added within the tempo track. Also, I always found it odd that within the scratchpad, it will allow you to alter the tempo, but when changing the time signature within the scratchpad it changes the time signature globally within the daw.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 17, 2018 by AlexTinsley (734,650 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Dec 28, 2018 by josephdillingham (180 points)
I came here to post this request, but am instead leaving a comment in support since it already exists. Time signature automation would be a killer add. It works cleanly and easily in Logic. I'd love to see it in Studio One.
...