Questions & Answers

Chord pad like cubase

+35 votes
800 views
asked Dec 16, 2017 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by Daniel Bintang (350 points)
Hi presonus,

I'm a composer and need chord pad like in cubase badly. Thank you

Daniel Bintang

6 Answers

+2 votes
answered May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley (773,170 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

–1 vote
answered Dec 17, 2017 by andreasschwabe1 (1,250 points)
I've never used Cubase, so I'm not sure what chord pad is, but I'm guessing it's an auto-chording plugin. Studio One 3 has that. It's called "Chorder."

When you have an instrument track open, open the Studio One browser and click on the INSTRUMENTS tab. Once in in instruments, click "NOTE FX" and it will twirl down to reveal a few plugins, one of which is 'CHORDER." Drag and drop CHORDER onto your instrument track and you're in business.

I find chorder really handy since I can set up my own progressions, or use the chord stack presets. It's slick as whale snot on an ice flow.
+1 vote
answered Dec 17, 2017 by Daniel Bintang (350 points)
Chord pad in Cubase is very different than Chorder in Studio One or Chord Trigger in Logic Pro X
0 votes
answered Dec 20, 2017 by manutekmixcollectors (820 points)
Daniel are you sure you not mean.... chord assistant or chord track. This would be very useful in Studio One. Look video below.

0 votes
answered Jan 25 by brianburney (200 points)
Also, please take a look at the Chordbot App for Android and iOS.  Chord pad functionality like that in Chorder would be Awesome.
0 votes
answered May 9 by robertgray3 (28,350 points)
Saw this recently, very very cool. It's something that could be part of an Expanded Chorder perhaps.

Things I saw off the top of my head that were different than Chorder:

1. Chord Assistant helps you pick chords. suggests chords based on key. they use a separate window so maybe integrate into the Chord Wheel for the Chord Track

2. You can control voicings (guitar style, piano style) and inversions and intensity with keyswitches

3. Isn't there some kind of arpeggio component to this as well? I suppose that Arpeggiator would do that.

4. You can transpose all the chords to fit your current key or by steps
...