Questions & Answers

44.1 timeline

+4 votes
235 views
asked Dec 21, 2017 in StudioLive Series III by salbert (580 points)
hey folks

I know we're all like kids on Christmas Eve for DAW mode (and Rick's new teaser is awesome!), but what I really need is 44.1. Please don't forget us CD sample rate guys.

Any new timeframe for 44.1?

3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Dec 27, 2017 by jeremiahkelly1 (200 points)
Yes please I would love to know too? most of my clients send me their session @ 44.1 and this was something I overlooked when I bought my studiolive iii, I have been converting everything to 48 but would love to know how long to relieve some stress.

Thanks
+2 votes
answered Mar 14 by mcquadb (310 points)
I write and record with some other people from a distance and everything recorded in their studio is at 44.1.  I am not sure how to convert it to 48 to use my series III and of course when I export the stems I will have to export them in 44.1.  Maybe I am just plain being dumb but I'm not sure how to convert the files.  Any help would be appreciated.  I agree that I would just like for them to fix the issue after the beta is complete.  It would solve my issue.
–1 vote
answered May 11 by coaldavie (1,230 points)
selected Jul 10 by benpierce
 
Best answer
Hey team

After talking to Presonus technical support and getting no definitive ETA on 44.1, I decided to call a major US music supplier to get an opinion on which board could do what I need.   The knowledgeable gentleman I spoke with said that presonus is further ahead than anyone when it comes to I/O/daw control/live board combination units (the only company making a reasonable go at it according to him), he convinced me not to buy something else from him and keep my sl16s3. He also said that his technical guys are in touch with presonus development people and he would see if there was eta info available.

He got back to me saying his tech guy was TOLD BY PRESONUS DEVELOPMENT FOLKS THAT 44.1khz on STUDIOLIVE SERIES 3 BOARDS SHOULD BE READY THIS SUMMER

Even if it doesn't come it be, I immediately felt better knowing this is the goal. I feel if presonus would advertise this to us with a big disclaimer saying it's only the goal and may not actually happen on schedule, we'd all feel better and chill out.

Anyway, I hope this makes all who wait impatiently feel a little better.
...