Questions & Answers

Mixdown exports multiple file types (eg wav + mp3 in one pass)

+12 votes
191 views
asked Jan 3 in Mixing by stuartmaxwell (2,570 points)
Currently when I want to export both a wave and mp3 version of a song mixdown I have to render the mix down twice. It would be better to have the option to mixdown to multiple file types in one pass, for example export a 24bit wav, save the file, then convert the 24 bit wav to mp3 and save.

It seems unnecessarily time consuming otherwise. Yes I could use a separate app to do the conversion quicker but having it in s1 woould be better. This is something that logic does well.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 17 by AlexTinsley (695,320 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Mar 26 by macthesword (500 points)
I totally agree! Since I do mostly Film/TV placements I often have to have songs in multiple file formats and sample/bit rates. That would be GREAT to do this all at once.
...