Questions & Answers

Add functionality from Studio One X [some added in 4.0]

+141 votes
1,681 views
asked Jan 5 in Editing by scunacc (2,200 points)
edited May 30 by Trucky
I didn't see this being asked after searching back many pages. So, here we go.

In the light of the apparent withdrawal of Studio One X from public use, and given that its features were very useful indeed for MIDI editing, please can you add all those features to Studio One natively.

Thanks!

Kind regards

Derek Jones.

12 Answers

+9 votes
answered Jan 8 by stephanforster (330 points)
Yes I would love this as well please
+4 votes
answered Jan 18 by zizigulu (600 points)
This is the easiest task that Presonus can do.
+4 votes
answered Jan 24 by pauldecesare (2,560 points)
What are those features in X that are now missing?
+12 votes
answered Feb 3 by judithkuijf (840 points)
The select midi options and the chord assistant made Studio One X a very nice addition. (and the full screen option) Strange guy and strange motivation to cancel the project for public use. He wanted a user base and community for his project and (like all developers) a lot of applause. He got irritated by the people that just downloaded his stuff or had comments (also like a normal developer ;) ). It wasn't open source (too bad) from the start and he didn't want to take his software from freeware level to shareware level. Studio One X returned to be a personal project. Strange decision if you ask for public input in the first place. The software extension was mature enough to get paid like a descent plugin for Studio One. Very sad decision and hopefully PreSonus asks/pays this guy to use his excellent code.
+3 votes
answered Mar 21 by alexandergleich (4,000 points)
Yup, please improve MIDI editing in SO!
+3 votes
answered May 21 by AlexTinsley (695,300 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+9 votes
answered May 24 by judithkuijf (840 points)

I totally agree with the previous comment. For version 4.1. or 4.2 keep adding the other functions of Studio One X (and also take a look at the track actions macro's). The middle mouse pan option is great as is the articulationeditor, the fullscreen option is nice to have also. I am very happy with the select midi options that are added in version 4. This makes midi editing a lot easier.yes

Thank in advance!

+10 votes
answered May 28 by Trucky (1,680 points)
selected Jun 2 by jpettit
 
Best answer

For those not familiar with Studio One X, here's the 4 toolbars (think Macro Toolbar) of macros/functions that it provides. It is very easy to toggle between them by clicking on the 1, 2, 3 or 4. I still have contact with the developer as he continues adding improvements to what already was (IMHO) a great add-on for improved Studio One workflow. I and others would love to see more of these implemented in future updates to Studio One 4 or for PreSonus to connect with him to discuss licensing options. 

+2 votes
answered May 30 by woodbeast (180 points)
No problem.

Hopefully he will continue his work with S1 4 out.
+2 votes
answered May 31 by Zirrex (9,070 points)
I was very surprised that this is not in the new version (Studio One 4.0.0) of the program.
Please make S1 more convenient! Add the features of Studio One X.
+2 votes
answered May 31 by exoticbomj (240 points)
Middle button scroll in Studio one X is very useful!! Also you can smoothly zoom with ctrl+shift+middle mouse button!
0 votes
answered Jun 2 by jpettit (10,940 points)
You must assume that they know nothing of S1 X.

Please only reply with the description of the feature you liked most and why it saved you time.  

If the feature request is vague it does not matter how many votes you get.  

Thanks
...