Questions & Answers

Faderport touch sensitivity intermittent

+2 votes
387 views
asked Jan 8, 2018 in FaderPort Classic by benreaves (5,110 points)
Hi,

I've had my FaderPort for about two years this coming March, and it's developed an issue over the last few months in which the touch sensitivity will be intermittent, especially when pushing the fader from infinity to zero. You can tell it's touch sensitivity because the fader in Studio One will stop glowing for a split second and the FaderPort will start fighting your finger, only to jump back into line with it when it begins sensing your touch again.

Just recently, it's gotten worse, to the point that it actually records rapid jumps to the original value during Touch-mode automation. Loads and loads of automation points are made, often not the values I want, because the fader decided I wasn't touching it, then that I was again, very rapidly.

That's a problem, and will soon become a real wrench in my mixing workflow, since I very intuitively reach for the FaderPort to do balancing and automation moves now. I want to see if there is a way to fix this, physically or otherwise. I don't remember how long the warranty on these lasts, but I do know that it is shy of two years old. I got it mid-March 2016.

I'm sure I'll be asked to submit a technical support ticket, but the link in the "Repairs" section of your Support page brought me to the Knowledge Base, which has no option for submitting questions or tickets besides this site. So, I apologize, and I'd like to not have to submit this problem twice.

- Ben

6 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 10, 2018 by niclasgustafsson1 (1,790 points)
I too have this problem with the FP8. Been coming and going since i bought it a few months ago. I even replaced the first one with a second without any change.

Im on ungrounded electricity so im figuring there could be some kind of ”disturbance in the force” by a dimmer or something like that. :/ but i hear plenty of other people also having the issue so...

Could it be the protocol in translation between midi and presonus internal protocol? Well.. then the buttons shoudlnt work either.. and for me they do at least. No problem there. Just the faders.

Anyone want to help out?
0 votes
answered Jan 23, 2018 by andrewclark-monks (190 points)
I have just developed the same problem but only since the 1.10 firmware update. I am waiting for a reply but I'm assuming it is a software issue rather than hardware
0 votes
answered Feb 13, 2018 by puustinen (860 points)
I just purchased Faderport 8 and I have the same problem, but... happens only on MacBook Pro (2017 touchbar edition), but not on Windows 10 desktop computer.
0 votes
answered Jul 9, 2018 by bapemos (140 points)
Dude I'm having the same problem and this is my 2nd unit. Could you figure it out ?
0 votes
answered Jul 30, 2018 by matthewforbes1 (140 points)
I too am having issues of this sort with my new Faderport 8 running v2.02 firmware. When operating with my 2012 Macbook Pro (MacOS 10.13.3) the touch sensitivity seems to come and go.

As described above, quick fader movements often result in big jumps, or in the software fader not tracking at all. I can also occasionally feel the motor kick in and fight my finger while I'm moving a fader.

I too have found that this issue doesn't exist when using my Windows 10 desktop PC; in this case the Faderport works perfectly.

Is there any resolution to this issue in the works? The fact that my unit works perfectly on my PC suggests that it's not a hardware issue, so hopefully it can be fixed with a firmware update?

Matthew
0 votes
answered Aug 2, 2018 by ansolas (910 points)
Same here, the Presonus Support told me that my unit ios broken and It needs to be repaired.

Besides that annoying behavior with Studio one , the motor isn't working at all with logic x.
...