Questions & Answers

Will we get a impact upgrade?! [Completed 4.0]

+19 votes
151 views
asked Jan 18 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by arielacevedo (440 points)
There’s a lot of minor improments that should have but havnt been made.  Because of their slick mpc like drum machine, Maschine and Ableton push are pretty much dominating the hiphop market .  It would be great if impact can get an upgrade to features such as better GUI, better editing, internal fx (compressor, eq, sat, transient),  better loop editing, banks (rather just 16 pads), time stretch, wav editing, midi fx (hi hat rolls, flams, ghost notes,ect) pad follows midi (on my mpk249 hitting the pads doesn’t corresponds within the plugin only via mouse) just some feature I feel the studio one community would very much appreciate!

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 18 by matthewrymarz (930 points)
I agree with everything except a few. You can adjust transients in impact already. You can add any effect to it's output too so more internal effects isn't needed but a bandpass is. More outputs for impact too would also be great. Also the ability layer samples in one pad and have an a/b so you can compare samples easily
+2 votes
answered Jan 26 by joeljossie (3,660 points)
I think the most needed upgrade has to do with layering. Velocity layering is really unintuitive and not that powerful currently. It would be great if the layers could crossfade into each other at different velocity levels. Also, non-velocity layering would be great, so one pad can play several samples at once. This would be really powerful if you could also adjust timing of the individual layers, as well as independent FX for each layer. Could be getting too complicated at that point, though.
+1 vote
answered Feb 25 by robertgray3 (17,250 points)
I personally think being able to layer multiple samples on a pad in a way that they play simultaneously is the biggest extra Impact feature I would appreciate.

Although I would like to see the filter response get fixed. Currently if you have a filter envelope engaged and fire off the same Drum hit over and over, the filter will react differently/inconsistently about a third of the time.
0 votes
answered May 12 by cristianomello (620 points)
Yes, definitely! I would love to see Impact gaining the envelopes and effects of MaiTai!
0 votes
answered May 21 by AlexTinsley (696,590 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

...