Questions & Answers

Is the combination of Komplete Kontrol S61 mk2 with SO3 a dead combination?

+13 votes
861 views
asked Jan 19, 2018 in Studio One 3 by meje (700 points)
I am just about to purchase Native Instruments Kontrol Select or higher to expand my sounds within Studio One 3 Professional. I am also thinking about a new keyboard and the new NI Komplete Kontrol S61 mk2 is on my short list as this is surely 100% compatible with NI software such as Kontrol Select. As there does not seem to be any indication that full integration of SO3 and KK keyboards is on the horizon any time soon (or even ever?), can anyone explain exactly what will not work if I were to try to use the KK S61 mk2. For example will pitch and modulation controls be recorded?

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 23, 2018 by Jonnytheshirt (240 points)
edited Mar 3, 2018 by Jonnytheshirt
My workflow with Maschine's now broken also in S1(3), just got the Kontrol S49.

I can only assume S1 is going for their own packs downloadable content rather than integration these days.

Would love it all to be working - but right now I'm considering ditching S1.

-- Happy to say I revisited this issue and managed to get something figured out. There is a feature vote thread http://answers.presonus.com/20921/will-there-be-intergration-for-komplete-kontrol-mk2

So check that out and vote.
+2 votes
answered Mar 17, 2018 by ianlaurence (200 points)
I have an S61 mk2, S88 (mk1 - only currently available in mk1). I really love Studio One 3 but it is hopeless in terms of workflow as the keyboards are not compatible. I've had to go back to Cubase 9.5 for now. At least I can get some work done that way. Hope this info is not too late for you.
0 votes
answered Apr 1, 2018 by Blindogt (230 points)
Not a deal breaker. I bought a kk s61 mk 2 and use Studio One 3. Mod and pitch wheels work great and you can map the ribbon and after touch as you see fit. Ni instruments work as intended with full integration. Transport is available with a workaround. The dedicated transport controls do not work and will not until they integrate the controller. This is not so bad though because with the kk application and Studio One's robust midi learn feature you can label and map the 8 auxiliary buttons on the kontroller to transport and all sorts of things. You can create banks of additional buttons accessible via a quick button press to map macros and most anything else. This whole integration thing worried me at first but after working around the issue and setting up the auxes I think it's just fine for most folks. The keybed is very good and even without full integration I think this is the best dedicated controller you'll find for Studio One.
(minor edit for clarity)
+2 votes
answered Nov 20, 2018 by shanepayne1 (2,940 points)
I'm just UPvoting everything and commenting to remind you that WE didn't forget!

Note: I am sure native instruments is a huge factor in the integration.

 However, I am also sure that since they have already intergrated with logic & Live They would be willing to work with Presonus as well.

Also, Considering your own integration with other software such as Melodyne, Console one, softube tape, & Vocalign, I am sure you could take integration even further and add features Such as recording the OUTPUT of the "Smart features" directly into the piano roll for editing with your own midi tools!
...