Questions & Answers

Feature Request: Studiolive Series III User Layer Made Available in Universal Control

+57 votes
426 views
asked Jan 26, 2018 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by mrblues345 (310 points)
I would like to be able to access and control my User layer in UC Surface on my tablet/ipad. The feature is one of the best on the studiolive series iii mixers and should be available in the software. I mix most of my show from this layer alone after setup and it would be great to have access to it remotely. Please vote this up!!

5 Answers

+10 votes
answered Mar 12, 2018 by AlexTinsley (745,590 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+3 votes
answered Mar 25, 2018 by jasonlaprade (1,180 points)
This might be my number one feature request.  It would be way easier to mix on a tablet if we could control the tracks we see.
+1 vote
answered Feb 23 by jedilunchbox281 (230 points)
This is exactly what i came here looking for! Come on presonus this would be so awesome!
+1 vote
answered Mar 14 by FCGBraunau (300 points)
The ability to see & control the UserLayer in UC Surface AND QMIX would be extremely handy, esp on our 32 channel StudioLive 3...
usually we have ~ 10 channels on use on a Sunday Service and scrolling through all 32 channels in QMIX-UC to find the used ones is kinda difficult.

it would be so much easier if QMIX can be controlled via UserLayer !!


PLEASE ADD THIS FEATURE SOON :)
0 votes
answered Apr 10 by FCGBraunau (300 points)
with the anouncement of the new Firmware V2.0 and QMIX-UC 3.0 i hoped to see this feature added.

But still not implemented, hopefully in the next update.

Btw - Great work with SL 32 Firmware 2.0, the mixer feels so much more responsive (Touch, Faders) and some nice features added!

Thx for your great work!
...